Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Agrandir
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Dynaudio M3A
Images
1/22

Dynaudio M3A

Active Monitor from Dynaudio belonging to the M series.

1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Dynaudio M3A

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

News

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 user review
100 %
Write a user review

Dynaudio M3APublié le 05/18/10 à 17:37
The Dynaudio Acoustics M3A is a three way monitor, used as a stereo pair. These are main monitors, and I'd be severely surprised if you were to ever see these being used as anything other than a main monitor considering the sheer size and price. These monitors are active, so at least you don't need a super powerful amplifier to go along with this monitor. The built in amplifier is a 2-way crossover that consists of two separate amps per each speaker. These monitors can be used for any application.

SOUNDS

The sound of the Dynaudio Acoustics M3A is really an experience. They things can get incredibly loud, and are really the perfect main monitors for any larger studio. They say......
Read more
The Dynaudio Acoustics M3A is a three way monitor, used as a stereo pair. These are main monitors, and I'd be severely surprised if you were to ever see these being used as anything other than a main monitor considering the sheer size and price. These monitors are active, so at least you don't need a super powerful amplifier to go along with this monitor. The built in amplifier is a 2-way crossover that consists of two separate amps per each speaker. These monitors can be used for any application.

SOUNDS

The sound of the Dynaudio Acoustics M3A is really an experience. They things can get incredibly loud, and are really the perfect main monitors for any larger studio. They say that these are best in a medium sized room, but I would imagine that they would work fine in larger rooms as well. I'd stray away from using these in smaller rooms however, as they will blow you away! I haven't done any mixing on these, and I'm not sure that they would be ideal as they are almost too good sounding for mixing.

OVERALL OPINION

You should only be finding the Dynaudio Acoustics M3As in larger professional recording studios, as this is where these belong. They are really the definition of main monitors and are perfect for playing back all genres of music. They can get incredibly loud, which is I guess the point with three way monitors of this type. I can't say that I'd recommend these to anyone putting together anything less than a large studio, as they are too pricey and large for anything. If you are looking for an incredible set of main monitors, these will cost you, but this is definitely everything that you should be looking for in large main monitors, as I really don't feel that you could ask for anything more.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Dynaudio
  • Model: M3A
  • Series: M
  • Category: Active Monitors
  • Added in our database on: 10/31/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other Dynaudio active Monitors

Other categories in Studio monitors

Other names: m3a, m 3a, m3 a

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.