Eve Audio SC207
+

Eve Audio SC207

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SC207, Active Monitor from Eve Audio in the SilverCone series.


1 user review
Prices starting at $841 average price: $841
Find it in the classifieds starting at $1,398 avg used price: $1,398Warning, this average price is older than 6 months

Eve Audio SC207 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Eve Audio
  • Model:SC207
  • Series:SilverCone
  • Category:Active Monitors
  • Added in our database on: 03/13/2012
ProductSC207
Description2-way System
Dimensions (WxHxD) [mm] 215 x 330 x 280
Dimensions (WxHxD) ["] 8.46 x 12.99 x 11.02
Free-field frequency range (-3dB) 44Hz - 21kHz
Tweeter AMT RS2
Mid-Woofer 165mm/6.5"
Cross-over frequency 2800Hz
Maximum SPL @ 1m 106dB
Number of amplifiers 2
Total short-term output power 150W
Output power (woofer) 100W
Output power (tweeter) 50W
Protection limiter
Settings 
Volume -inf. - +6dB
High-shelf filter (-5dB - +3dB) > 3kHz
Desk filter boost (0dB - +3dB) 80Hz
Desk filter cut (-5dB - 0dB) 170Hz
Low-shelf filter (-5dB - +3dB) < 300Hz
Level-lock dip switch
Filter-lock dip switch
Connectors 
XLR in (impedance)  (10k)
RCA in (impedance)  (10k)
Power consumption 
Standby < 1W
Full output 120VA
Misc. 
Weight kg/lb. 8 / 17.6

 

Source: http://www.eve-audio.com/

»

Buy new Eve Audio SC207

Amazon EVE Audio SC207 2-Way 7" Active Studio Monitor $840.51

Eve Audio SC207 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
cybertool07/15/2013

cybertool's review"Good gear"

Eve Audio SC207
I've been using the HS50 for several years but had the need to upgrade my home studio to something more high-end.

They were on sale and there weren't any other interesting models in the store, except for the KH120. The EVE sound better than any other speakers, I think their sound is better balanced and more neutral, and the less characteristic, the more natural.

Recording, mixing, production, anything you can do in a home studio.

Imac 3.4Ghz 16 Gb RAM, fireface 400

SOUND

Sound is relatively well-balanced, at worse you can adjust it with the built-in EQ of the speakers, which allows you to adjust the basses, mids, trebles according to the acoustic environment.

Sound is clear and precise, it breathes better than with the HS50, it has more brilliance, fatness and "openness."

Good stereo imaging

Good dynamic response, inevitably preciser than with my Yamahas.

OVERALL OPINION

Several months ago

I've been using the Yamaha HS50s for some time and I've heard several models at some friends' and in stores. I actually coveted the Focal SOLO6 BE but the EVE were on sale and they tempted me.

I really like the LEDs around the volume knob, it looks cool and high-tech, even if the knob in itself feels a bit like cheap plastic, which might prove annoying in the long term if you use them intensively. But, personally, once I have set the EQ according to my room, I only use the power switch to turn them on and listen, so there's no risk of it breaking or something.

I'd have to test models in the range between the HS50 and the SC207 to see if the value for money is good, in any case, from all the models I heard at the store, these ones seemed the best balanced.

For the time being, I'm happy with them, I'll have to wait and see once I start working more actively with them.

#edit: Once something sounds fine on the EVEs, it sounds fine anywhere, no ugly surprises in that regard
»

Eve Audio SC207 images

  • Eve Audio SC207
  • Eve Audio SC207
  • Eve Audio SC207
  • Eve Audio SC207

Discover other products!

Competing Active Monitors

Other Eve Audio active Monitors

Other categories in Studio monitors

Other names: sc 207

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.