M-Audio SP-5B
+

M-Audio SP-5B

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SP-5B, Active Monitor from M-Audio in the Studiophile series.


6 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

M-Audio SP-5B tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: M-Audio
  • Model: SP-5B
  • Series: Studiophile
  • Category: Active Monitors
  • Added in our database on: 04/01/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

M-Audio SP-5B user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 6 reviews )
 1 user review17 %
 4 reviews67 %
 1 user review17 %
moosers02/03/2010

moosers's review

M-Audio SP-5B
The M-Audio Studiophile SP-5B are a set of active studio monitors, designed for use in home studios. These are the newer versions of the BX5s, as far as I know, and they have a lot of similar characteristics. These have both XLR and 1/4" TRS outputs, and are self-powered, so you don't need any sort of external power amplifier. The SP-5Bs in theory can be used for any sort of purpose in the recording studio, but I've only used them for monitoring and doing editing, as they aren't suitable for mixing in my opinion.

SOUNDS

The sound of the Studiophile SP-5Bs is pretty much right around where you would expect them to be. Since they are very compact and not big at all, they don't pack much of a low end, making them unsuitable for mixing. However, as far as for editing and monitoring goes, they work great. They would also be suitable for A/Bing mixes if you wanted to use them exclusively for this type of purpose in tandem with a larger set of monitors. There is really only so much that you can expect from the SP-5Bs in terms of sound quality once you consider the size and the price, but the sound definitely exceeded these expectations for me.

OVERALL OPINION

If you are in the market for compact, cheap set of active studio monitors, in more situations than not, the M-Audio Studiophile SP-5Bs will get the job done. However, don't expect to be able to do any real mixing on them beyond setting up mixes or editing, as they just don't cover the full frequency spectrum adequately enough to be suitable for accurate and true mixing. Other than this, I can't complain too much about these speakers as the price is one that is really hard to beat. If you've got a small studio and are just looking for a decent set of monitors to hear out of, without the expectation of being able to do full mixes, I'd definitely check out these and the older models of these, as they are pretty similar in make up and sound.
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

M-Audio SP-5B
5" of joy. Excellent Active Nearfields. Excellent sound. Perfect response. Some nice work on the subsonic filters here. Top monitors.

Price paid

£289

SOUNDS

Crank them up. They stay faultless all the way. Hear the music the way the engineer intended. I sound like a Midiman salesman but, I could not recommend these any more. I think the Sub has to be the next purchase.

OVERALL OPINION

Pop in the RCA's and away you go. Will take balance/unbalanced. Joyous.

Top stuff. AGAIN. Midiman put it - Make professional, reliable, well-crafted audio equipment that anyone can afford and people will use it.

Did I mention the BLUE LED on the front of each speaker. Now that is a little tacky but, brings the flash git out in anyone.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 5-, 2002)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

M-Audio SP-5B
Standard features, just a volume control and XLR and balanced or unbalanced 1/4" inputs

Price paid: $167.50

SOUNDS

I purchased these used off ebay for under $170.00 So far I have to say this... They are VERY accurate in reproducing the mid to high frequencies, very loud and efficient and have exceptional stereo imaging. They are lacking in the extreme low bass are (under 50hz) , but for a 5-1/2" driver, they seem to keep up pretty well at high volume. A subwoofer would definitely bring out the best in these monitors.

OVERALL OPINION

Seem to be solidly built, everything feels tight and well made

I really enjoy these monitors, the only thing I would change about the setup , is that they could use a subwoofer to enhance the brilliant and accurate sound these little puppies produce..... I love em'

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown (January 1-, 2003)
»
Méthane01/02/2003

Méthane's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

M-Audio SP-5B
Personally, it's more a reason that DCID MONETARY my choice.
I'd like to dpart wish to buy Behringer Truth. APRS discussion with the seller of the great street music store Pigale (sisi you see where I speak there are more than ...) I understand that given the size of the pice in which I works (and is living at the same time) I plutt intrt not take too big speaker volume. Also I got a nice little rduction.

Otherwise short finish looks good, active speakers not Chres between a jack and one XLR, one volume knob but no qualisation what I find unfortunate.

SOUNDS

For now I have not worked too but compared with my old speakers chain, there are many more dtails in the sound. Eg voice I could not hear on cds taient at once super audible.

Shoots a little louder volume, the sound is cohrent with can be a little lacking in bass.

OVERALL OPINION

The report quality price: well just to amplified speakers a little more than € 450 nothing wrong.
Unfortunately I do not think my opinion is adequately insured because I do possde since 15 days which is not sufficient to judge the quality of monitoring speakers of proximity.
»

M-Audio SP-5B images

  • M-Audio SP-5B
  • M-Audio SP-5B
  • M-Audio SP-5B

Discover other products!

Other names: sp 5b, sp5b, sp 5 b, sp5 b

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.