M-Audio DSM2
+

M-Audio DSM2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DSM2, Active Monitor from M-Audio in the DSM series.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $250 Argus occasion : $250Warning, this average price is older than 6 months

M-Audio DSM2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: M-Audio
  • Model: DSM2
  • Series: DSM
  • Category: Active Monitors
  • Added in our database on: 08/26/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

M-Audio DSM2 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers02/21/2010

moosers's review

M-Audio DSM2
The M-Audio Studiophile DSM2s are a pair of active studio reference monitors. It has a good amount of versatility in terms of connections, as it has both XLR and 1/4" TRS inputs as well as digital RCA SPDIF and XLR AES/EBU connections. Probably the best part about the speakers is that it has a pretty in depth tuning system that allows you to cater your sound to your room's needs. The monitors are active, so they don't require an external power amplifier. The DSM2s can be used for just about any application in the studio, including both mixing and monitoring.

SOUNDS

The sound of the M-Audio Studiophile DSM2 is definitely better than the other monitors that I've used from M-Audio. They have a much fuller sound and cover the full frequency spectrum. They are definitely suitable for mixing in a home studio environment, although they certainly wouldn't be my first choice. As always if you're using them to mix, I'd highly recommend checking your mixes on as many systems as possible in order to insure accuracy. Even though they are suitable for mixing, if you're a professional I would stay away from them, as even though they are okay for mixing, they aren't up to a professional's standard.

OVERALL OPINION

Being that the M-Audio Studiophile DSM2s are up there with the best, if not the best sounding studio monitors that M-Audio has to offer. However, this isn't saying all that much as M-Audio isn't exactly known for their precision in studio monitors. My low overall rating on these monitors really has to do with the price more than anything. In this price range, I could find you a number of superior monitors, including the well liked Mackie HR824s. If you're in the market for a high quality set of studio monitors, I would browse over these and check out some of the others in this price range, as for me, many of them out there are a much better deal.
»

M-Audio DSM2 news

M-Audio Studiophile DSM2 monitors

M-Audio Studiophile DSM2 monitors

Published on 08/25/08
M-Audio today unveiled the Studiophile® DSM1 and DSM2 reference monitors with built-in DSP.

M-Audio DSM2 images

  • M-Audio DSM2
  • M-Audio DSM2
  • M-Audio DSM2
  • M-Audio DSM2

Discover other products!

Other names: dsm 2

M-Audio DSM2 forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.