Mackie MR5mk2
+

Mackie MR5mk2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MR5mk2, Active Monitor from Mackie in the MRmk2 series.


2 user reviews

Mackie MR5mk2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Mackie
  • Model: MR5mk2
  • Series: MRmk2
  • Category: Active Monitors
  • Added in our database on: 08/24/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Mackie MR5mk2 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
stompboxjon10/23/2012

stompboxjon's review"Decent reference monitors "

Mackie MR5mk2
The Mackie MR5mk2 do not come together, you will have to purchase them separate and they cost 150 USB a Piece. It has a 5” woofer and 1” tweeter (85 watts). The MR5mk2 monitors are very well built and will last you a long time if you take care of them. The low frequencies in this 5” woofer are amazing. I was really shocked to hear how much bass the MR5mk2 actually have, they have a smooth response and warm sound. They are rather small in appearance though , but that does not effect the sound of them. If you purchase these monitors make sure you have some sort of isolation pads underneath of them if you want to get the best possible quality you can get from them.


SOUNDS

The inputs on the MR5mk2 include TRS, RCA, and XLR connections. They are safe to put beside your monitor or TV and not have to worry about it damaging the color of your screen because they have magnetic shielding to protect your other gear.


OVERALL OPINION

Due to the fact these monitors should be used more for a reference , I don’t suggest you use them for your final mixes. You will need a better sounding monitor if you want to get a better mix. These do have the tendency to get a little muddy sounding if you have a lot of low frequency instruments and sounds going on in your music.

But for the price they are not bad, I still would go with a pair of M-Audio monitors before I go with these Mackie’s . Mackie makes some great monitors and other products but they seem to lack certain things when they try to make an affordable product like this. Mackie does have some great monitors that are in the 400 dollar price range and up though, but I don’t recommend getting these unless you just don’t like M-Audio monitors.
The M-Audio AV 40 is a better monitor than this one is, and they come in a pair cheaper than each on of these MR5mk2 are.
»
Skyzophone02/09/2013

Skyzophone's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Cool thing to hand"

Mackie MR5mk2
Before things I'm not pro, just an amateur enthusiast.

character:
XLR, TRS and RCA
(For more details see website builder)


Used in stud home for the prod, arrangement and mix with a couple RME multifaceted.

SOUNDS

In fact the first time I've connected and placed big shock:
of the slurry at the reverbs and a bump around 200Hz to 12dB (thank you my room acoustics)
After correction with the ARC system and a small piece of my treatment I rediscovered rather balanced speakers (after this is not a real acoustic is safe and what is 5 inches so the bass should not ask him too ) are used to mix honest if one takes the trouble to know.
Its good momentum a little surprised at the beginning because of their size, the stereo image is correct without a scalpel either.
It allows investment phase but some problems do not jump to the ears.
Regarding the arrangement I learned a lot over the speakers fesant out all the drops, murmurs, clicks etc ...

on the other hand in disuse are a little tiring.

OVERALL OPINION

I have kept 1 year and a half,
Mackies before I had m-audio studiophiles (CACA) and I recently went on JBL lsr 4326 (yum) are on another level and équippées an acoustic correction but hey it is not comparable given the price difference.

the +
- Good dynamic
- Not too expensive given the services they provide
- Used to get good hand and get used to listening to the monitoring

The -
- A little tiring
- Do not make their true potential once passed through the correction but hey this is somewhat true for all speakers used in home studio.

At today's prices are a better deal than if I had purchased so nice value for money.
Who wants to make the prod maquetter and start mixing at home they are pregnant honest.
»

Mackie MR5mk2 images

  • Mackie MR5mk2
  • Mackie MR5mk2
  • Mackie MR5mk2
  • Mackie MR5mk2

Discover other products!

Other names: mr 5mk 2, mr5 mk2, mr5mkii, mr5 mkii

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.