Mackie SRS 1500
+

Mackie SRS 1500

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SRS 1500, Active subwoofer from Mackie.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Mackie SRS 1500 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Mackie
  • Model: SRS 1500
  • Category: Active subwoofers
  • Added in our database on: 05/13/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Mackie SRS 1500 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 4 reviews )
 3 reviews75 %
MGR/Hermes06/19/2006

MGR/Hermes's review"Mackie SRS1500"

Mackie SRS 1500
I am mostly a techno/trance DJ, and have been doing this for about 3 years now.

I got a pair of SRS1500's (used) from a music store in New York for $1100.

The bass response is very good. I bought the pair thinking I'd need to be using both since they are relatively small speakers, but after trying it once, now most of the time I only bring one along. With both, I've filled large ballrooms with over 500 people.

The sound quality and amplification was so good that I ended up realizing that my mixer was actually distorting the bass a bit when the volume was turned up high. I ended upgrading to a better mixer (the way I finally realized this was when I borrowed a friend's mixer). With the previous subs I had, the sound was muddy enough that you couldn't tell - but the Mackies give such crisp sound that you immediately hear when things are distorting.

They are heavy. Carrying them up stairs is especially annoying. I can manage them by myself, but in general I'd recommend having two people to move them.

These speakers are very solidly built. I bought them used, and I still haven't had any problems with them. I tend to put them out on the dance floor, and even though I do my best to cordon them off inevitably people always decide they make good surfaces for putting drinks on. They've survived a couple of spilled drinks already with no problems.

I highly recommend these to anyone looking for some serious bass in a compact package. The only speaker I've heard that beats these is a custom-built dual-18" sub that weighs nearly twice as much.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Malster06/02/2012

Malster's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Excellent sub"

Mackie SRS 1500
J ha usato questo sub ogni tanto accompagna il Mackie SRM 450 e devo ammettere

di rendering è particolarmente impressionante. Certo che s per una 600 w sub alimentato da un 38 FCR.

ho appena comprato uno secondo per una maggiore efficienza. Il basso è profondo e la qualità di tutti è di andare.

Ho anche accompagnato con QSC K 12 come k. Combustibili Sub di 31 hanno meno di profondità.

HIC solo: il loro peso supera i 40 kg e senza ruote. Se si trova uno o due e ascoltare la fessura per l'SRS nel 1500. C è una rara affidabilità e le prestazioni del prodotto come Mackie sapeva in quel momento!

mi rifaccio quella scelta anche se oggi molti Sub annuncia una potenza maggiore è l'efficienza è piuttosto l'appuntamento ..
»
Bibivolant01/21/2007

Bibivolant's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mackie SRS 1500
So to stay in the mold ... I use these subwoofers for 5 years, providing many and varied (festival, theater, conference ...). I have quite a different system on the Park (HK, Martin, Bose ...) but within the limits of its power (600 watts) I think this sub is at the top: severe percuttant round but if necessary, good management power, no harmful vibration (good case). No complaints really. May be the weight (but not for nothing). Using the built-in crossover nice (appropriate choice of cuts) is to my mind an Excellent product, whose price is right pout quality. Without any hesitation if I had to buy again I will opt for the same system.
»
HouseNation07/02/2009

HouseNation's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mackie SRS 1500
produces very good quality! I was fortunate recently to find two brand new boxes in stock (ultra rare!) in a music store. these models were made in Italy and not "made in china", so proof of quality to 200%. it's solid, the bass is very deep, well rounded, it sounds great, connectivity is parfate (XLR male / female). for those who make electronic music, well you'll be pleased .. I have associated with 2 head "RCF" 525 A (750 watts) and believe me it gives off! not worth having Subwoofers oversized or too powerful, these models are an ideal place with HP minimum power of 400 watts +.
»

Mackie SRS 1500 images

  • Mackie SRS 1500
  • Mackie SRS 1500
  • Mackie SRS 1500
  • Mackie SRS 1500

Discover other products!

Other names: srs 1500, srs1500

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.