Digidesign 192 I/O
+

Digidesign 192 I/O

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

192 I/O, Analog/Digital Converter from Digidesign.


2 user reviews

Digidesign 192 I/O tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Digidesign
  • Model:192 I/O
  • Category:Analog/Digital Converters
  • Added in our database on: 06/07/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Digidesign 192 I/O user reviews

moosers02/18/2009

moosers's review

Digidesign 192 I/O
The Digidesign 192 I/O is an analog to digital converter. It has a 16 inputs and outputs and has connections in the back for dbv ins and outs. It also has an AES/EBU XLR input and output as well as ADAT, loop sync, S/PDIF and optical inputs and outputs. I believe this has both an A/D converter and an D/A converter. This is used strictly with Pro Tools HD, as it is a Digidesign product. You can used sample rates up to 192 Khz, hence the name 192 I/O. It also has meters for monitoring the level of both the inputs and the outputs. This is built sturdy and will definitley hold up over time.

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using the Digidesign 192 I/O in various studios over the last five years. It is needed to run Pro Tools HD, even though you also need an HD accel card to run it. For this reason, this unit is not only useful but essential if you want an HD system that can record at 192 Khz sample rate. The converters on this machine aren't the best I have heard, as it is useful to have some Apogee converters to go with this, as I find them cleaner sounding. This unit is quite expensive, but if you are putting together a Pro Tools HD system, you'll be spending more than just this. This isn't a bad converter at all, and it is nice to be able to record at a sample rate of 192, but it definitley isn't the best A/D converter out there and especially is not a great deal for the price. Digidesign has made it so you need their hardware to run Pro Tools, so there is really no way around not having this unit or another Digidesign unit like it if you want to run it with Pro Tools. I use it because of Pro Tools, and probably wouldn't use it otherwise.
»
Audiofanzine FR12/01/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

Digidesign 192 I/O
(Originally written by bhomassel/translated from Audiofanzine FR)
High-quality and comprehensive digital converter.

AES/EBU in/out, ADAT in/out, Wordclock

Recording up to 24bit/192kHz

Very good product

https://www.le40erugissant.com

OVERALL OPINION

High-quality and comprehensive digital converter.

AES/EBU in/out, ADAT in/out, Wordclock

Recording up to 24bit/192kHz

Very good product

https://www.le40erugissant.com
»

Digidesign 192 I/O images

  • Digidesign 192 I/O
  • Digidesign 192 I/O
  • Digidesign 192 I/O
  • Digidesign 192 I/O

Discover other products!

Other names: 192 i o, 192io, 192 io, 192i o, 192i/o, 192 i/o, 192 i o carte a d (8 entrees analog suplementaires), 192iocartead(8entreesanalogsuplementaires), 192 iocartead(8 entreesanalogsuplementaires), 192 i o cartea d (8 entrees analog suplementaires), 192i o carte a d (8entrees analog suplementaires), 192 i/o carte a/d (8 entrees analog suplementaires), 192 i/o cartea/d (8 entrees analog suplementaires), 192i/ocartea/d(8entreesanalogsuplementaires), 192 i/ocartea/d(8 entreesanalogsuplementaires), 192i/o carte a/d (8entrees analog suplementaires), 192 i/o carte a/d, 192 i/o cartea/d, 192i/ocartea/d, 192 i o carte a d, 192 i/ocartea/d, 192i/o carte a/d, 192 i/o carte a/d (8 entrees analog suplementaires), io192, , 192ioanalogue, 192 ioanalogue, 192io analogue, , hd 1 pci x 192 i o, hd1pcix192io, hd1 pcix192 io, hd 1 pcix 192 i o, hd1 pci x 192 i o, hd 1pci x 192i o, hd 1 pci x 192 i/o, hd 1 pcix 192 i/o, hd1pcix192i/o, hd1 pcix192 i/o, hd1 pci x 192 i/o, hd 1pci x 192i/o, hd 1 pci x 192 i/o, 192 i/o 16 in 16 out analog, 192i/o16in16outanalog, 192 i o 16 in 16 out analog, 192 i/o16 in16 outanalog, 192 i/o16 in16 out analog, 192i/o 16in 16out analog, , interface192analogicetdigital, interface192 analogicetdigital, interface192 analogic et digital, interface 192analogic et digital, station complete protools hd 6, stationcompleteprotoolshd6, station complete protools hd6, , digidesign192i/o, digidesign 192 i o, digidesign192 i/o, digidesign 192i/o

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.