Girardin C88
+

Girardin C88

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

C88, Analog Mixer from Girardin.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Girardin C88 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Girardin
  • Model: C88
  • Category: Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 11/26/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Girardin C88 user reviews

Average Score:2.0(2/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Bacbacou07/29/2013

Bacbacou's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" boff"

Girardin C88
console 8 tracks could not be more simplistic.
The construction is very good, solid and built to last. the items are in good to very good quality, but the design is unfortunately not up ...

UTILIZATION

simple

SOUNDS

this is where it's gate ...

The noise level is rather high, a breath appears quickly when pushing the gain of the mic, it is less of a problem with the line inputs but still slightly audible.
The sound is pretty bad, even low-end ... war better than on a console or other berignher.
EQ are catastrophic:
the medium too high centered (about 2K) is aggressive, and the treble too low (8K!) are inoperable and aggressive too.

OVERALL OPINION

I have 2 years. This console is the solid material, which can accommodate the occasion in concert, but in terms of sound quality is pretty bad ... A Beringher or makie will do better ...

I really thought these old consoles French "vintage" it was good stuff ... this is not the case of C88. I bought it to come to reinforce my revox 6 tracks in the studio.

Compared to the Revox C279, we play really in the same class ... I used to blow this little Girardin.

I paid mine € 300 well ... in terms of its sound quality in all cases it is not for me ...
»

Girardin C88 images

  • Girardin C88
  • Girardin C88
  • Girardin C88
  • Girardin C88

Discover other products!

Other Girardin analog Mixers

Other categories in Mixing Consoles

Other names: c 88, c88

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.