img Stage Line MMX 122
+

img Stage Line MMX 122

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MMX 122, Analog Mixer from img Stage Line.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

img Stage Line MMX 122 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: img Stage Line
  • Model: MMX 122
  • Category: Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 11/15/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

img Stage Line MMX 122 user reviews

Average Score:2.0(2/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience:
jojokim11/15/2010

jojokim's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

img Stage Line MMX 122
For technical features, is simple (ideal beginner):

- Rackmount Console (there must have an option of brackets) 19 "
- 12 entries spread over 8 channels including 4 XLR / jack with preamp. Micro + insert (with +48 v - releasable for all channels), 4 stereo line channels (Jack).
- 2 departures. (1 pre and 1 post), 2 stereo effects returns.
- Adjustable gain on the 4 mic channels and only 2 input lines.
- 2-band EQ and pan / balance on all channels.
- LED VU meter
- 1 adjustable headphone output
- 1 control room output
- No built-in effects.

Connectors XLR, Jack 1 / 4 and RCA (for send / return tape)
Console

UTILIZATION

simple architecture, ideal for beginners, whether or sound to repeat a group in a bar. There is no easier to use, 1 win, 1 2-band equalizer pretend, 2 in (pre and post), 1 pan and 1 fader to the level of the slice. Aux.send 2 controls and 2 for the return 1 and 2.

Even without a manual, it is possible for a beginner to use.

SOUNDS

Is where it goes bad .. Needless to spread quality preamp or equalizer, is not his strong point, no or very little sharpness in the settings, the preamp are just there to allow the audio signal routing .. .

The console is far from transparent, a little residual noise if you push the master fader, which further increases if we watch too much preamp gain which are also spitting.
Must therefore remain at an average level if we want to exploit the console.

A big problem I do not know if it's a design problem, or just a faulty model, but a sort of hum when there appears the signal, whose intensity varies with the number of LEDs VU meter that fade away gradually as the signal drops.

Faders (60mm) trees are fragile, tend to spit if you take good care ..

OVERALL OPINION

I bought this console in the first rehearsals with my band ... She has the advantage of being compact yet comprehensive (for its size to start, that's all that you can find him ..
Today, it is best to begin to use equivalent buy cheap second hand one behringer (eurorack type, etc ...) Well, for it can always use help, especially if mini budjet.

That said, 8 years later it still works ...
»

img Stage Line MMX 122 images

  • img Stage Line MMX 122
  • img Stage Line MMX 122
  • img Stage Line MMX 122

Discover other products!

Other img Stage Line analog Mixers

Other categories in Mixing Consoles

Other names: mmx 122, mmx122

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.