Ross RCS-802
+

Ross RCS-802

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RCS-802, Analog Mixer from Ross.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads

Ross RCS-802 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ross
  • Model: RCS-802
  • Category: Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 07/12/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ross RCS-802 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Dannn08/11/2005

Dannn's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ross RCS-802
It is rack, it has 8 voice microphone (XLR) or Line (6.35) + inserts on each slice (it can also leave every independently without going through the bus which can be interresting: 8 tracks)
2 effect sends or (pre or post fader by changing a jumper position inside the console)
2 returns, only one bus master
non-parametric 3-band EQ low, mid and treble
no built-in effects section

The components used are for FET preamp input and TL072 op amps for the treatments (well-known components)
The knobs are all metal pin (faders and rotary)
The 240V supply is built into the table

UTILIZATION

Very simple, there is a PFL through, but not mute, headphone listening is single (phase) and powerful (useful)
I got it without a manual (hand) but it is not boring (simple)

SOUNDS

Personally I use sound in a small combo jazz, I find it quite warm at her, quite a few blows but more than current products.
The EQ is quite effective but also is music to my taste.
I also made some sound of choral ensemble with two AKG 224 in AB configuration very correct.
It's never a "cold", flat and aggressive, and in fact that is too "détimbré". (Correcting mild and "large") The sound is quite alive.

OVERALL OPINION

6 years
Its sound quite mellow
Some models with parameters that misrepresented the sound too much, or very "flat".
It was priced gift opportunity (at the time the price was higher than in 2005 ...)
Other products exist today, most efficient and very inexpensive ...
But I have never regretted the purchase ...
»

Ross RCS-802 images

  • Ross RCS-802
  • Ross RCS-802
  • Ross RCS-802
  • Ross RCS-802

Discover other products!

Other names: rcs 802, rcs802

Ross RCS-802 forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.