Trident Series 65
+

Trident Series 65

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Series 65, Analog Mixer from Trident.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Trident Series 65 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Trident
  • Model: Series 65
  • Category: Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 07/14/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Trident Series 65 user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 4 reviews )
 3 reviews75 %
 1 user review25 %
Yason11/28/2006

Yason's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Trident Series 65
has killed

USE

has killed

SONORITS

has killed

NOTICE GLOBAL

was killed, was killed
»
zitouni05/20/2010

zitouni's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" too well!"

Trident Series 65
Non-rack is a studio console!
XLR connectors on input and out group, on TRS inserts, direct outs and line in
completely analog
32 mic
6 to return
Selectable 8 to 2 by 2 (or 4 max per slice)
24 buses
semiparametric eq
no built-in effects

UTILIZATION

simple config that has already handled a studio console
no manual
everything is available: one button = one function

SOUNDS

very high quality preamps, very dynamic
eq very effective in the English
no breath, even gain back!

OVERALL OPINION

I have 3 years
I worked on multiple consoles
is the ideal console to be coupled to a large DAW,
I bought second hand, completely redone, it is 32 excellent preamps for 12000 €! unbeatable
I would do this choice, of course! :)
»
francois.x05/24/2010

francois.x's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" good console"

Trident Series 65
nan no rack

XLR / jack

8 auxiliary layer no 2 (1 / 2 or 5 / 6, 3 / 4 or 7 / 8 pre or post)

Semi equalizer parameter

UTILIZATION

very simple configuration, simple console and efficient, very kind

SOUNDS

the console is not transparent, it provides a beautiful color, the eq is not very specific on colors of fawn, but very musical.

there are not too many breath, the SNR is good.

the only criticism is that the lack of head room console

OVERALL OPINION

6 years

»
Pucelle_Dabidjan11/24/2010

Pucelle_Dabidjan's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Gloubiboulga"

Trident Series 65
Recently, the owner of the studio was off to go do some shopping. Were offered two options:
1) fiddle with his wife
2) fiddling with his table

... And as you can see, I write the lines here.

Firstly, before starting the test, let me say that I am a singer, I have no studio and I'm even a bit noob in the field of studisme in general. The test of this table will not be the most complete and I apologize for coming.

To summarize the technical presentation, I would say that this table was full of entries and routing capabilities and extensive enough hacks.

UTILIZATION

Say rather that simple button configuration makes sense. It is precisely in its complexity is the interest (see her).

I liked the simple ways to put the reverb in the sound or any other external effect through the buttons in the green section.

SOUNDS

Is where it gets exciting.

In fact, just for the preamp, there are two characters quite marked. First, on a first half of the gain, the sound increases, but with respect for the natural and basic sound. Then, after a certain point, the color begins to take effect with a softening and a treble boost of heat in the lower spectrum. First lower, it is growing more and more strongly to the approach of the red zone. In general, when the little LED at the bottom of the slice turns. It hits the sweet spot. We can even kick it squarely and get color's pretty violent.

Then comes the eq. Yes, because there is really the soul of this table. The eq's pretty well accepted all applications. With a number of frequencies important influence, we can calm a guitar or upset. It may take a singer with great fidelity or extracting a feature of that song. Even without being in my hands, I think all natural instruments, a term which means barbarian in my guitars, violins, pianos, clarinets and other classical instruments, will be well represented through such a console. But the electric guitar did not stay behind. Compared to some consoles, even current and reputable, I found her more responsive and non-violent or unpleasant bitterness.

His area of excellence is singing. There, without even touching anything, I had a good sound immediately, which I could then further shape the subtleties in eq.

Also not bad, being able to sound more forward or backward playing between fader installment, the master and the gain of the preamp. We could save an entire group through this thing without the help of any other or outboard compressor and it would sound pro. With a touch of nature that is not unpleasant.

OVERALL OPINION

I am unable to say whether it is a good restaurant or not. Not having enough experience in other high-end competitors. But it sounds very good and we can record an album. What makes me think that that's not bad.

Hopefully this review was helpful to someone.

PS due to a bug Audiofanzine. I can not, do not put notes. But I have noticed that the section's "excellent". The rest, I had to implement so as not to embarrass the girl.

Cheers!
»

Trident Series 65 images

  • Trident Series 65
  • Trident Series 65
  • Trident Series 65
  • Trident Series 65

Discover other products!

Other names: series65, 65

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.