Fender Chroma Polaris
+

Fender Chroma Polaris

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Chroma Polaris, Analog Synth from Fender.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender Chroma Polaris tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: Chroma Polaris
  • Category: Analog Synths
  • Added in our database on: 04/10/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender Chroma Polaris user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
ericthegreat01/12/2012

ericthegreat's review"Polaris rocks"

Fender Chroma Polaris
The Fender Chroma Polaris is a synth that was made in the early 80’s and released in 83. The original price of it was around 800 dollars which was pretty expensive in but not too much compared to other synths that were on the market in the 80’s. The Polaris was the only fully programmable synth that sold for well under 1000. It has 49 keys that are non velocity sensitive and two buttons for data entry. Also a joystick controller that you can use to modulate with.


UTILIZATION

Another neat thing about the Polaris is that it was the first synth to introduce midi to the music world, which is why my group decided to purchase this because it is a vintage synth that has midi connections for the current trend of music equipment. Polaris was way ahead of its time when creating this one and that’s why Polaris has been around and is still one of the top companies.


SOUNDS

The sounds are classic sounds of the 80’s and some can still be used in today’s music and still bring new flavor, t can be switched into double mode and that stacks two dco’s for fuller sound, much like you can on software today when you stack instruments. You could do it right on board with the Polaris , not many other boards allowed that to happen.


OVERALL OPINION

Overall the Polaris is a great top of the line vintage synth. If you love vintage synths like I do you must find one of these they are really cheap now and hold up well. It has a built in sequencer just in case you don’t want to use the midi with your computer you can create full compositions right on board. Another neat thing is that you can run it off of batteries, so its really portable as well. This board is no longer produced and they don’t carry parts for it anymore. They stopped making this in the late 80’s, but its still relevant today. Its amazing!
»
kooljed03/19/2009

kooljed's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fender Chroma Polaris
It's a synth in the tradition of Analog 80s, he was so put on the market in 1984, it has 6 voice Polyphony, Oscillators - 2 VCO's, LFO Sine or Square
Filter - 4-pole lowpass, VCF: cutoff, resonance, env, keyboard, sweep + Attack, Decay, Sustain, Decay Sustain, Release
VCA - ADR
61 Note Keyboard / velocitbr /> Memory - 132 patches
Control - MIDI (3 6 patches simultaneously)

UTILIZATION

Not simpler! everything is not to complicate the search for her and to modulate compared to some synth or you get lost in the use of preset button and complicates the use of an analog synth as well as for the prod for the Live, the sound is looking for a bank that goes da A K and 1 12 ...

SOUNDS

It is versatile!
Electro, Funk, New Wave, 80's pop, house ... rang d'Enfert I used to give a touch 80's according to prod and it works!

the better to watch the demo on youtube to get an idea of ​​some of his he proposes:



OVERALL OPINION

A Rare synth, it is passing through the categories between Collector knowing that we find not all the corner and it is not known to the public, for all his love of Funk, Electro new wave and all that is related to the 80s is the synth for you!
»

Fender Chroma Polaris images

  • Fender Chroma Polaris
  • Fender Chroma Polaris
  • Fender Chroma Polaris
  • Fender Chroma Polaris

Discover other products!

Other names: chroma polaris, chromapolaris

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.