Alesis iO Dock
+

Alesis iO Dock

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

iO Dock, Audio or MIDI interface for tablet/iDevice from Alesis in the iO series.


11 user reviews
Public price: $199 VAT

Alesis iO Dock tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Alesis
  • Model: iO Dock
  • Series: iO
  • Category: Audio or MIDI interfaces for tablets/iDevices
  • Added in our database on: 01/15/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Alesis iO Dock user reviews

Average Score:2.9( 2.9/5 based on 11 reviews )
 3 reviews27 %
 4 reviews36 %
 3 reviews27 %
Value For Money :
ericthegreat09/25/2011

ericthegreat's review"very pleased with this"

Alesis iO Dock
Sound is really nice and smooth on the alesis iO dock, a little less ultra high end than I get out of the ProFire, but nothing to complain about, sounds pretty analog to me...I don't see myself getting fatigued listening to the dock. I tried the Korg iElectribe, the Korg iMS-20, O-Generator, Nlog Pro, SunVox, ReBirth, NanoStudio, and BeatMaker apps, all sounded great.

I also hooked up my bass (Fender Jazz) to the PRS Jam Amp, AmpKit, DAW MultiTrack, GarageBand, and Meteor apps and noticed a HUGE improvement over the Peavey Ampkit Link, and the PRS cord, and a couple home made cords I've put together. Using the dock's direct switch to toggle back and forth between the app's sound and the direct sound was very interesting. You could see how each app changes the sound...some taking out the treble side, some the bass, but with the dock, all sounded much better, flatter.

What I found really irritating however, was the fact that the dock's input 1 and 2 jacks are Right and Left respectively and only. Normally this is a good idea, but I like to set up grooves in my apps and jam to them, and it bugs me to no end that the input 2 jack (which has the guitar/mic switch) isn't centered when the direct switch is used.

One thing I am extremely curious to check out is if the USB connection is both ways. The Alesis website says you can use it for getting stuff in and out, but it's a B connector (usually associated with output), But for the price its worth the try! Or look around online you may find a used one for cheap on places like eBay or Craig list. Just take note that if you purchase it brand new it comes in a really big box for some reason.
»
soliav08/01/2013

soliav's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good product"

Alesis iO Dock
What is missing ipad to connect to the outside world as a musical instrument.
»
BenzouilleB10/27/2013

BenzouilleB's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" An ingenious tool"

Alesis iO Dock
I use the Io dock for two years now.
Really optimal for use with an iPad can be carried around, very compact, very easy to use.
The plastic side is not reassuring, but I lug around everywhere and I have not had a problem.
Very Nice reasonably priced tool available that allows you to record all your composed a few clicks.
»
rolandus05/14/2013

rolandus's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" top!"

Alesis iO Dock
I bought it yesterday!
I have not tried other models because it actually has very little yen which are the same for so cheap!
What I like most is his part in one.
The only thing I do not like is that when "docked" sound can not get out by HP.
I find great value for money, AC was a long time I was lusting over but its release was costing more than € 350 so it was a little too expensive for me. A 119 € I bought it immediately!
I remake that choice without hesitation, it gives a different view of the case!

MIDI by usb is great seen!
The sound is top is nothing to say, either input or output.
It changes the headphones unable to manage correctment serious!
It sounds very strong is super well built, nothing to say!

I used mainly to control my synths and it changes the noon wifi! (Lemur, stepsequencers, arpégateurs etc ...)
I also use it as a multi-effects (the kaospad korg with LiveFX or Turnado) and as synth (Animoog, ppg etc ...)

I am very pleased and I would recommend it to anyone who wants to enjoy a max of now disponnibles cool apps on ipad.
»

Alesis iO Dock news

Alesis Ships the iO Dock

Alesis Ships the iO Dock

Published on 07/01/11
Alesis has announced that the iO Dock, a dock for Apple’s iPad and iPad 2, is now shipping to pro-audio and instrument retailers.

Alesis iODock Coming in July

Published on 06/13/11

[NAMM] Alesis StudioDock

Published on 01/15/11

Alesis iO Dock images

  • Alesis iO Dock
  • Alesis iO Dock
  • Alesis iO Dock
  • Alesis iO Dock

Alesis iO Dock videos

Discover other products!

Other Alesis audio or MIDI interfaces for tablets/iDevices

Other categories in Peripherals or accessories for tablets/iDevices

Other names: io dock, iodock, i o dock

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.