Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Agrandir
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Ampeg B2
Images
1/32

Ampeg B2

Bass Guitar Combo Amp from Ampeg .

2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Ampeg B2

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
( 3.3/5 based on 2 reviews )
1 user review
50 %
1 user review
50 %
Write a user review
Value For Money :

Ampeg B2Publié le 11/24/05 à 07:20
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
Combo 200 watts RMS 1x15''transistor, expandable to 350 watts by adding an extra cab (Speakon).
9 bands EQ - Potentiometers usual (bass / ultra mid / treble / gain / master) + limiter / compressor.
Connections: - Power Amp in
- Preamp out
- Effect loop (send-return)
- Cab additional Speakon

Built-in fan for the head. Power supply 220 volts. Mounted on wheels. Large metal handles for transportation. Edge protection by "corners" of metal.

UTILIZATION

The configuration is relatively simple. However, the 9 bands equalizer can destabilize some. Otherwise you get a great sound quickly. The head is very reactive, it is possible to get a lot of moods and colors.
The manual is......
Read more
Combo 200 watts RMS 1x15''transistor, expandable to 350 watts by adding an extra cab (Speakon).
9 bands EQ - Potentiometers usual (bass / ultra mid / treble / gain / master) + limiter / compressor.
Connections: - Power Amp in
- Preamp out
- Effect loop (send-return)
- Cab additional Speakon

Built-in fan for the head. Power supply 220 volts. Mounted on wheels. Large metal handles for transportation. Edge protection by "corners" of metal.

UTILIZATION

The configuration is relatively simple. However, the 9 bands equalizer can destabilize some. Otherwise you get a great sound quickly. The head is very reactive, it is possible to get a lot of moods and colors.
The manual is sufficient, since even offers potential curves for the 9 band equalizer based on the styles of music. For cons, the manual is in English and therefore not accessible to all.
At the level of congestion is by definition a combo rather heavy but still very compact. Moreover, the wheels are really good, which avoids the wear. Note the large metal handles that are very practical when it comes to wearing it.

SOUNDS

This amp is perfect for my style of music (reggae). It is proving very versatile and has served notament to rock, jazz, samba and Afro-beat, without any negative comment. I use a US 75 Jazz Bass with which I get very fat sound, very heavy by performing a curve type "wave" or "v" that is, low medium high the treble to 0 and some above.
It appears, however, somewhat limited power level (without the extra cab) when it comes to important scenes. It's my only problem really. Otherwise nothing to say its sides.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it now for about 2 years. The characteristic I like most is the great big sound quality and the compressor and that I like least is the lack of power for the big scenes without the extra cab.
Before I used to buy about 4 different models (Fender, Peavey, Hartke, TH) and it happens to be the most "serious".
I find the price / quality ratio right even if it is clear that when buying you pay also the Ampeg brand.
With experience, this choice I would do without hesitation.
See less
»

Ampeg B2Publié le 03/15/06 à 17:51
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
I can not dwell on its technical characteristics, I use this amp in rehearsal studio, so in rooms equipped, the amplifier in this case is not for me.
That is an opinion especially since the amp is not mine and therefore serves several bass players of different styles. I should point out that these are weaknesses that I noticed on ALL B2 studio.

UTILIZATION

The config is actually very simple: a 9-band EQ section and three rotary bass, mid, high. Gain entry, a master limiter.

Perso, I can not really have good sound with. The tolerance level of input is really feeble.

SOUNDS

I play funk, with a Jazz Bass Mex Std.
I think this amp is not bad for reggae, but if you want......
Read more
I can not dwell on its technical characteristics, I use this amp in rehearsal studio, so in rooms equipped, the amplifier in this case is not for me.
That is an opinion especially since the amp is not mine and therefore serves several bass players of different styles. I should point out that these are weaknesses that I noticed on ALL B2 studio.

UTILIZATION

The config is actually very simple: a 9-band EQ section and three rotary bass, mid, high. Gain entry, a master limiter.

Perso, I can not really have good sound with. The tolerance level of input is really feeble.

SOUNDS

I play funk, with a Jazz Bass Mex Std.
I think this amp is not bad for reggae, but if you want accurate sound, rich bass harmony, then go your way.

I do not like the sound it has, I'm really bothered by the low level acceptable to the preamp.
For a varied style of play in terms of dynamics is not manageable. We feel any energy in this amp.

OVERALL OPINION

It's been a year and a half I'm going in the studio. What is clear is that when I come across a room equipped with B2, I run a search for a SWR or Trace 7210 ....
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ampeg
  • Model: B2
  • Category: Bass Guitar Combo Amps
  • Added in our database on: 11/02/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Bass Amplifiers

Other names: b2, b 2, b2 svt 408he classic series, b2svt408heclassicseries, b2 svt 408he classic , b 2 svt 408he classic series, b2 svt 408 he classic series, b2 svt408 heclassicseries, b2 svt408he classic series

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.