Hartke A100S
+

Hartke A100S

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

A100S, Bass Guitar Combo Amp from Hartke in the A Combos series.


1 user review

Hartke A100S tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Hartke
  • Model:A100S
  • Series:A Combos
  • Category:Bass Guitar Combo Amps
  • Added in our database on: 09/26/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Hartke A100S user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Thibault L10/20/2012

Thibault L's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A great combo"

Hartke A100S
This is a combo (ie head and built-in speaker) transistors, variation of Hartke A100 and has the same features with a few aesthetic differences such as the "grid" silver. It should be noted, and it is also in specificity Hartke, the cone of the speaker (15 inches) is made of aluminum, which gives greater clarity to the sound, to the detriment of its "roundness", more present with the classic cardboard cones, but it is above all a matter of taste.

On the front panel there are several inputs: two jack inputs (one active and one passive, depending on your bass), two inputs "CD" (eg to connect your iPod or other MP3 player via an RCA cable. Advantage is that the volume is controlled on the drive and you can always adjust the sound of your bass amp, so you can play a song on refining the audio balance.) and a headphone input if you do not want to disturb your entourage. On the rear panel, an XLR (for the comeback) and two sheets "in" and "out" for possible effects loop complete the ball.

Neither more nor less than 100 watts of power, this is me ample rehearsal or on a small stage. Proof, as soon as I exceeds 1.5 on the volume knob, I'm already too strong ...
Question equalization difficult to make more precise: first, two bands of EQ, one allotted to low and one for treble. Then, no less than 7 bands graphic EQ, which can have almost all possible sounds: you dig the grave, we add "middle" etc.. In short, everything is possible.
There is also the presence of a "limit", which I believe works as a compressor and helps regulate the sound if it is too strong.

Another significant detail, the ability to switch the amp (like the Hartke Kickback series) can receive sound directly on oneself, to better adjust and get along better, which is important in rehearsal.

UTILIZATION

It is fast enough to handle and knobs and fiddling with the EQ graph is sound quickly that suits us.

The manual I have not used a lot, but is useful if you want to use the connections on the rear panel. It is written in English, but not translated.

SOUNDS

Even if the aluminum cone removes dimension "vintage" cardboard cones, I can get everything I need. The big Walkin 'funky slap bass in severe slamming through the metal line, simply spend some time leaning on the front panel ^ ^

And it is possible, even with my passive bass beginner who is not yet upscale. I can make it sound like I want.

However, those who swear by the grave appreciate it unless I think (because of the aluminum cone).

OVERALL OPINION

Ultimately, I am extremely pleased, especially with Equalization and pure condensed power combo.
The value for money is excellent, it will take at € 320 and € 380 depending on whether you are about supporters of purchase via internet or not.
»

Hartke A100S images

  • Hartke A100S
  • Hartke A100S
  • Hartke A100S
  • Hartke A100S

Hartke A100S manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Hartke bass Guitar Combo Amps

Other categories in Bass Amplifiers

Other names: a 100s, a100 s

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.