Line 6 LowDown LD15
+

Line 6 LowDown LD15

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

LowDown LD15, Bass Guitar Combo Amp from Line 6 in the LowDown series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Line 6 LowDown LD15 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Line 6
  • Model: LowDown LD15
  • Series: LowDown
  • Category: Bass Guitar Combo Amps
  • Added in our database on: 10/09/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Line 6 LowDown LD15 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
moosers06/08/2010

moosers's review

Line 6 LowDown LD15
The Line 6 LowDown LD15 is a small bass guitar combination amp that is suitable for use in the studio or for practicing. It definitely seems to be designed for practicing, but where I've got experience with it is in the studio. Like the name mentions, it's got 15 watts of power. The amp has built in modeling it in, which is something I'll talk more about in the following sections. As far as the connections go, it's got 1/4" connections for your instrument input, as well as for a headphone output. It also has a mini-plug 1/8" input for a CD or mp3 player if you want to play along through the amp.

UTILIZATION

Using the Line 6 LowDown LD15 is really a simple thing to do. Most practice amps are made as simple as possible, but I would say that the LD15 has more features than your average practice amp. The parameters that it has include those for drive, bass, lo-mid, hi-mid, treble, opto compression, FX, and master volume. It also has four buttons for amp modeling, which has modes for clean, R&B, rock, and grind. A manual isn't necessary unless you're a true beginner.

SOUNDS

The overall sound of the Line 6 LowDown LD15 isn't very impressive to me, but it is by no means a bad sounding amp. It packs a good amount of punch for a small 15 watt amplifier, and definitely offers up the proper amount of control over your sound between the amp modeling, basic parameters, and effects. I will say that I think it sounds best when played clean and without the effects. The effects that it has are for chorus, octave, and a filter, as well as a separate parameter for compression. The effects are useful for messing around with, but I wouldn't use them for recording or anything permanent. The compression is good enough for touching your sound, but again isn't a professional sounding signal processor. Overall the amp has a very respectable sound, but I would really recommend it primarily as a practice amp.

OVERALL OPINION

For an inexpensive practice amp, the Line 6 LowDown LD15 will definitely get the job done more often than not. The features are definitely nice to have, like the compression and the effects, but they aren't the best sounding effects of their kind by a long shot. They do have larger amps like this one if you're looking for something to play shows with, but unless you are in a very small setting, I don't think that this will work for shows. All in all, the Line 6 LD15 is worth exploring for beginner bass players looking for an amp to get started with.
»
Audiofanzine FR11/02/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

Line 6 LowDown LD15
(Originally written by Fred7582/translated from Audiofanzine FR)

15-watt bass amp with tube emulation... Perfect to play at home. Connections: TS jack input, jack output for headphones or recording and MP3 input.
Controls: Drive, bass, middle, treble and 4-channel selector (clean, R&B, rock and grind). Good effect selection: compressor, filter, octaver, chorus.

UTILIZATION

Very easy to use: Just plug in, set your sound and play!!!
Very good sound for such a low-budget amp:
Clean: Classic clean sound for playing from fusion to funk
R&B: 60's and 70's vintage sound
Rock: Ampeg-like sound that made rock history
Grind: Modern rock sound with more presence (think RHCP, Rage, etc.).

SOUNDS

Very versatile sound, effective controls, good-quality effects. It really makes fun with a 4 or 5-string bass guitar....

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using it very intensively for one week!!!! Perfect for practice: You can easily get nice sounds without needing high output volume. It also sounds very good in a P.A. system or a multi-track recorder... Excellent value for money!!!! A great compact practice amp (don't expect to play with a band, it has only 15 watts output power) for the price of an effect pedal!!!! This amp is a great score for LINE 6!!!!!!!!
»

Line 6 LowDown LD15 news

Line 6 LowDown LD15

Line 6 LowDown LD15

Published on 10/09/08
Line 6 announced the availability of its LowDown LD15 15W bass combo.

Line 6 LowDown LD15 images

  • Line 6 LowDown LD15
  • Line 6 LowDown LD15
  • Line 6 LowDown LD15
  • Line 6 LowDown LD15

Discover other products!

Other names: low down ld15, lowdownld15, lowdown ld 15

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.