TC Electronic BG250-112
+

TC Electronic BG250-112

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

BG250-112, Bass Guitar Combo Amp from TC Electronic in the BG250 series.


1 user review

TC Electronic BG250-112 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:TC Electronic
  • Model:BG250-112
  • Series:BG250
  • Category:Bass Guitar Combo Amps
  • Added in our database on: 10/01/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

TC Electronic BG250-112 user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
mc92409/13/2014

mc924's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" We at (just) for money .."

TC Electronic BG250-112
Preamp with all digital amplification DSP
250 Watt (Watts indeed present)
16 kg (low weight indicating the thin panels of the enclosure)
458 x 375 x 540 mm (easy transport)
Built-in 6 String Tuner (relatively precise and practical)

1x 12 "custom driver (reactive and powerful)
1x 1 "custom piezo tweeter (ouch, I'll talk about later)

Bass: Cut @ 80Hz / boost @ 100Hz (HP effective and well-cash)
Mid: Cut @ 500Hz / 800Hz @ Boost (but well chosen frequency Q too large)
Treble: @ 1,800Hz Cut / Boost @ 2,500Hz (Just good to cut SOUFFFFFFLE piezo)

Tone print (Gadgets?)

UTILIZATION

Setup is simple, once the gain set (diode clip) knobs Bass / middle / treble according to his needs on fiddles.
The tuner is still there and to even get a mute button to tune in silence.
Both effects (only one at a time) will have an On / Off button and a Blend knob.
It's very frustrating if the chorus or echo turn too fast and ben .....

SOUNDS

Amp very neutral, it will adapt to any style.
Not to compare to an amp of strong character (like Ampeg) is clearly not the point.
Frequencies eq are chosen by them against sculpt overly broad.
Impossible to make a notch to 400Hz to regain his characteristic slap, like if boosts to 800Hz, we are left with a very stubby Pasto dripping over most of the spectrum.
The distortion provided basic is not bad, we just do reheat well dirty stuff and it's still music anyway.
The chorus is, for my taste too fast and too deep, and there is no adjustment possible.
And one thing is particularly distressing is the SOUFFFFFFFFFFLE, or rather the small noise (mosquito genus) emitted continuously by the tweeter.

OVERALL OPINION

I tried it this morning in store.
I was curious, for less than 400 €, a super combo with brand new effects in it?

Nope, for 400 € it is entitled to
- Wood crate to the enclosure
- A good fucking EQ
- Effects without setting :(
- A tweet that when you do not play, recalls that there :(
But hey if the tuner is convenient, interchangeable effects (some are worth it) and it's easily transportable.
»

TC Electronic BG250-112 news

New TC Electronic BG250 bass combos

New TC Electronic BG250 bass combos

Published on 10/02/13
TC Electronic BG250 is now a series with four 250W bass combos with prices ranging from 349€ to 549€.

TC Electronic BG250-112 images

  • TC Electronic BG250-112
  • TC Electronic BG250-112
  • TC Electronic BG250-112
  • TC Electronic BG250-112

TC Electronic BG250-112 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: bg250 112, bg250112, bg 250 112

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.