Ampeg PF-410HLF
+

Ampeg PF-410HLF

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PF-410HLF, Bass Guitar Speaker from Ampeg in the Portaflex series.


3 user reviews
Prices starting at $550 average price: $550

Ampeg PF-410HLF tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ampeg
  • Model:PF-410HLF
  • Series:Portaflex
  • Category:Bass Guitar Speakers
  • Added in our database on: 03/21/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Ampeg PF-410HLF

Amazon Ampeg Portaflex Series 4 x 10 Inches 800 Watt Bass Amplifier Cabinet,2043386 $549.99
Amazon Ampeg Bass Amplifier Cabinet (PF-410HLF) $549.99
Sweetwater PF-410HLF 4x10" 800-Watt Portaflex Bass Cabinet $549.99

Ampeg PF-410HLF user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
Value For Money :
Crolé11/28/2013

Crolé's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" THE sound Ampeg"

Ampeg PF-410HLF
I was used to the speakers 15 ", but then with my new Peavey head lamp (VB2), I needed something else ...
The disadvantage of 4 HP 10 "is the weight (35 Kg must be mandatory Break!!).
It's cheap for what it is, I just hope it will last long (made in China .....)
800 w into 8 ohms.
A "High frequency attenuation" on the back that I do not find very useful.

SOUNDS

This is perfect, it was THE Ampeg grain, even with a Peavey head.

OVERALL OPINION

I was looking for the same made Made in USA (series genre Heritage, 2 or 3 times more expensive, I'll wait a bit).
it sends heavy!!
»
V old man on the hill08/11/2013

V old man on the hill's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" The miracle of life Industrie."

Ampeg PF-410HLF
I remain a inconditionel of 810 Ampeg, and simply stand back to it to join the brotherhood. But according to the conditions, some people feel compelled to remind you that this cabinet is a nightmare on two wheels.
So depending on the case, the 410 often remains the last concession bassists. I bought almost heart against the baffle,'s budget, and power. The thing to serve as a "base" to my SVT VR or sometimes my three pro.

SOUNDS

Despite the cheap side that I can not hide it any longer, this cabinet is surprisingly well down and the "wood" vibrates and resonates a harmonious manner with the frequency of the note played. I do not know by what alchemy happens. It is very far from a hp feel stuck in a box without vibration. On mine, and I do not advance me that everything goes perfectly, like some baffles 212 guitars, vintage. Ah yes, the HLF, the trunk of acute and if it breaks it will not fail me, because I do not use it.

OVERALL OPINION

Truce comparison with the 810, 410 of the world is something else and progressively concerts and backline available, I found myself with a bit of everything that exists and the feeling that marks amp s 'inspire, may be too in the world of sound for their designer slaps with HP smothered in your frame vibration and built like tanks often carpeted, you never know. This 410 a questionable look, and I personally am not a fan, this cabinet is built to clear the economy with a worthy Tolex protects notebook with Corners of cardboard suitcase, recessed casters (good point) of poor its quality, ergonomics limited transportation, because it is heavy. But HP work well with the "violin" of the cabinet and it is the best I could expect from a speaker whatsoever.
This is only my opinion, and this is only my cabinet and the vagaries of industrial production can no worries disrupt the delicate balance of this model, but mine is good that you want.
»
redskin7701/15/2013

redskin77's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Fabulous"

Ampeg PF-410HLF
Having hesitated on choosing a cabin for coupling to a head Ampeg SVT 7, only the PN-410 HLF Ampeg could agree to its power, but this cab is rather reserved for the "modern" with his hp in neodymium and 5 string players with its vent for subwoofer front. So lorqu'Ampeg released this splendid Porta hyper-flex "vintage vintage" PF-410 with the 800w rms hp Eminences delivering, I did not hesitate.

SOUNDS

Coupled with the SVT 7, its head is attached with a purity, responsiveness and exceptional warmth, even though I prefer to cut the tweeter, which allows me to have his Ampeg LE.

OVERALL OPINION

Purchased earlier this year, I have rarely been so pleased with a purchase at that price, although almost two times cheaper than the PN-410.
The 800W rms are there, no worries (protect your ears).
Conclusion: enormous power reserve, finishing manufacturing quality Hp Eminence wheels handy, I do not expect a thing, I take a second PF-410 to fully use the resources of my SVT 7 ...
»

Ampeg PF-410HLF news

[Musikmesse] Ampeg PF-115LF & PF-410HLF

[Musikmesse] Ampeg PF-115LF & PF-410HLF

Published on 03/22/12
Ampeg extends its Portaflex series, announcing two new cabinets — the PF-115LF and PF-410HLF.

Ampeg PF-410HLF images

  • Ampeg PF-410HLF
  • Ampeg PF-410HLF
  • Ampeg PF-410HLF
  • Ampeg PF-410HLF

Ampeg PF-410HLF manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: pf 410hlf, pf410hlf, pf 410 hlf, pf410 hlf

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.