Gallien Krueger Neo 212-II
+

Gallien Krueger Neo 212-II

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Neo 212-II, Bass Guitar Speaker from Gallien Krueger in the Neo series.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $849 Average price: $849

Gallien Krueger Neo 212-II tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Gallien Krueger
  • Model: Neo 212-II
  • Series: Neo
  • Category: Bass Guitar Speakers
  • Added in our database on: 09/18/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Gallien Krueger Neo 212-II

Amazon Gallien-Krueger Neo 212-II Bass Guitar Cabinet (600 Watt) $849
Sweetwater Neo 212-II 2x12" 800-Watt Neo Cabinet w/Horn 8-Ohm $849

Gallien Krueger Neo 212-II user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
bouns8303/30/2014

bouns83's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" The little 212 that sends as large."

Gallien Krueger Neo 212-II
Power 600W, 8 ohms, 25w tweeter, neodymium magnets, compatible with the system of bi-amplification, 101 db sensitivity, Frequencies: 53 hz to 19 khz. Sturdy construction, guard hps front is very reassuring, the Tolex is marked quite easily. The wheels are convenient although the weight of the cab is lightweight, retractable handle did me yet not failed even if they seem fine. Connectors Speakon and jack. Adjusting the tweeter on the rear panel.

SOUNDS

This cash cab very high volume, are clean and set whatever frequency. Diffusion is very good, no trouble getting even hear into 8 ohms, thanks to a good sensitivity. This cab embodies the spirit gallien: it collects the bass without flinching, it's still very defined in the bottom of the spectrum. 212 produces low nice, halfway between the big bass of 15 and slamming the side of a 210. The sound can be described as modern as it reproduces quite faithfully what he is given. This is however not the stereo as he participates in the famous growl gallien (grunt low mids) and high-mids and highs are crystalline at the way the rest of the Gallien family. Management tweeter can not be invaded by those frequencies, and personally I play with the tweeter near the mini as well hp restore all frequencies. The sound is very nervous and punchy, neodymium are very responsive. Accuracy of Equalizer settings at his head very finely perceived through this cab. I think this cab is suitable for any style of music (in my case rock / metal, but jazz and funk will not scare him). Well it is certain that those who seek a purely vintage sound will turn to something else.

OVERALL OPINION

For the price this cab is an excellent choice due to its manufacturing quality, versatility, sound definition. Obviously perfectly highlights the heads of the family, including their gallien very precise equalization. Dynamics and diffusion are sooooo good. 212 The format is interesting in terms of size / frequency range covered, even if the followers of dropage probably prefer a cab going down lower, but nothing to say the drop D very well. So yes this cab is part of all good and I particularly Design Tips for owners of gallien heads, so it sticks to the spirit of the brand.
»
marbasse03/28/2011

marbasse's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Excellent speaker, and that's it!"

Gallien Krueger Neo 212-II
With 2x12-inch + tweeter, this speaker is first lightweight (24kg) and very well built. It is given to 600W, and I assure you that cash seriously. Gallien-Krueger filter allows the possibility of bi-amping if used with a head adapted Gallien, which is my case. However, this is especially value the characteristics of my head 1001RB. Otherwise, you can adjust the tweeter level as on many other speakers.

SOUNDS

After her little run-in period, the sound is richer in strong, clear and sharp as a razor ... The cabinet had, at first, sound a bit hard in the high mids, but it tends to fade with time. I had the opportunity to try other speakers with Neodymium hp (SWR, Markbass, etc..), And few are those who collect as does this one. He does not move, B serious at high volume? no problem. it remains accurate. Excellent dynamic rendering, good attack. Top!

OVERALL OPINION

I've had it three weeks, and really, I am very impressed by the quality of the machine. I tried many different things and much more expensive (2x12 Schroeder, 15 SWR Golight, 15 Markbass ...). The choice was long because I had a limited budget. I wanted something powerful and portable. I think we can find more expensive, but not necessarily better! Finally, I recommend to pair with the Gallien-Krueger head to enjoy the Bi-amp.
»

Gallien Krueger Neo 212-II images

  • Gallien Krueger Neo 212-II
  • Gallien Krueger Neo 212-II
  • Gallien Krueger Neo 212-II
  • Gallien Krueger Neo 212-II

Gallien Krueger Neo 212-II videos

Gallien Krueger Neo 212-II manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: neo 212 ii, neo212ii, neo212 ii, neo 212ii, neo 212 ii, neo 212 2, neo212 ii, neo212 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.