Numark CDN450
+

Numark CDN450

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CDN450, CD/DVD Player from Numark in the CDN series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Numark CDN450 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Numark
  • Model: CDN450
  • Series: CDN
  • Category: CD/DVD Players
  • Added in our database on: 07/20/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Numark CDN450 user reviews

Average Score:3.0( 3/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
JimboSpins10/06/2012

JimboSpins's review"Nice price and reliable "

Numark CDN450
The Numark CDN450 is a very reasonably priced dual DJ MP3 and CD Player, it takes up two rack spaces and it is a great solution to someone who needs an in house set up for a club or something similar. To me, this is not the device you want to be taking all over the place with you because it is pretty big and bulky and very fragile. So in my opinion that is the least thing that I like about it, when DJ’s look for these units they want them to be very portable, but this one is not. It does have some really good features, one of my favorites is the quality of the jog wheel, you use this wheel for your search screen as well as scratching and pitch bend. It is well built and has a nice feel with little resistance to it. I tend to over use my jog wheels and they seem to get very “loose” over time, but I don’t see the CDN450 every getting that way.

The CDN450 has auto detection for your BPM and a tap tempo to. I used the Numark CDN450 with some dual ¼ Hosa cables because they are really good quality, the CDN450 did not come with the cords at all.
The Price of the CDN450 is less than 300 dollars and that is a good price for such a solid unit that won’t give you any issues when used in a live situation. There are several reports of this unit skipping, I have never experienced that. I think this unit by Numark is a top of the line MP3 and CD Player, I just don’t feel like it is portable enough because it seems fragile even though it has metal chassis. The sound quality is great, I have used a ton of different Numark and Pioneer systems. This is one of the better ones, with a lower price!
»
Tozian5410/27/2014

Tozian54's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Not really satisfied"

Numark CDN450
I bought this model there is a little over 3 years, which looked really nice store and cheap.
For me, it was to replace an old Denon system I use in my living room to prepare my mix.
This board has cool features:
- A good beach action for pitching
- She reads MP3 CDs
More anecdotal functions:
- There is little to scratch but with a button 4cm, it is geared to entertain children.
Review of functions:
- Search within a song is irritating to be
- It must go through the look mode to place the cue properly.

The big downside is the reliability of zany. 3 store returns during the first two years
each with complete exchange of the block drawer / optics. Since I do the maintenance of this machine
myself, but it cost me 3 years maintenance has more expensive purchase. And searching on the Net
I saw that I was not the only one having problems.

Tired of war, I ended up changing the double platinum by another brand model. I was able to notice that the sound quality of this player Numark was not his strong point.

So NO I do not have that choice with experience ... I dare not sell it I would have used
feel ripped off someone.
»

Numark CDN450 news

Numark CDN450 Rack-Mount Dual MP3/CD Player

Numark CDN450 Rack-Mount Dual MP3/CD Player

Published on 07/20/09
Numark has announced its new CDN450 rack-mount dual MP3/CD player.

Numark CDN450 images

  • Numark CDN450
  • Numark CDN450
  • Numark CDN450
  • Numark CDN450

Discover other products!

Other Numark cD/DVD Players

Other categories in Hi-Fi

Other names: cdn 450, cdn450

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.