Panasonic SV-3700
+

Panasonic SV-3700

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SV-3700, DAT Deck from Panasonic.


2 user reviews

Panasonic SV-3700 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Panasonic
  • Model: SV-3700
  • Category: DAT Decks
  • Added in our database on: 08/29/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Panasonic SV-3700 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
moosers04/26/2010

moosers's review

Panasonic SV-3700
The Panasonic SV-3700 is a professional DAT (digital audio tape). I haven't done very much recording at all with anything other than a computer based digital system, but have used the SV-3700 a few times, mostly just for testing old DAT tapes and seeing if they still work and can be transferred. In terms of the connections on the SV-3700, it's got a stereo set of XLR inputs and outputs as well as a set of AES/EBU and an output for a remote control which I have not used or even seen. It comes in a rack mountable casing that will take up four spaces in a traditional rack space. I haven't had a need to really delve too deeply into the configuration of the SV-3700, but the transport section is easy enough to use, which is mostly what I used with the SV-3700. The rest of the parameters and controls I haven't really had a need to check out, but it doesn't seem like it would be too hard to use everything here with a bit of practice. Really the SV-3700 is an outdated and obsolete piece of equipment, but for the time and the medium it is a very sturdy and reliable DAT recorder. I don't know why anyone would want or need to use this now other than for checking out previously recorded DAT tapes, but for what it does it definitely seems like it will do the job very well. Panasonic is of course a very well known and respected company, so you can rest assured knowing that this is built well and should last if you so decide you need it. If you don't want to work in a DAW medium I'd recommend going further back and working on analog tape, as I really don't see any advantages of using a DAT recorder over any other medium really. So while the Panasonic SV-3700 is a respectable unit and will do the job of recording DATs well, there really won't be many people out there who will ever need something like this again...
»
berl06/11/2012

berl's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Professional DAT"

Panasonic SV-3700
DAT recordings acquired to finalize and models.
I still used occasionally to reread old DAT or rented for the same reason. Good reliable equipment, damage that the technology is obsolete. Intuitive, with the exception of the indexing application for opening the manual ...
The +: reliable, quick to listen, the possibility of inserting or removing the copy protection, AES-EBU and management of indexes.
The -: the purchase price at the time, obsolete technology (sniff)
»

Panasonic SV-3700 images

  • Panasonic SV-3700
  • Panasonic SV-3700
  • Panasonic SV-3700
  • Panasonic SV-3700

Discover other products!

Other names: sv 3700, sv3700

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.