Roland HP101
+

Roland HP101

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

HP101, Digital Piano from Roland in the HP series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Roland HP101 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Roland
  • Model: HP101
  • Series: HP
  • Category: Digital Pianos
  • Added in our database on: 10/02/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Roland HP101 user reviews

Average Score:3.0( 3/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
megalf09/17/2006

megalf's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland HP101
7 octaves and a few
14 sounds, non-editable
Built-in metronome
Two effects: Reverb and Dynamics
Stéréro in and out, in and out midday and 2 headphone jacks
3 pedals, soft, sostenuto, strong.
Visually it is simple, few buttons. Adjustments are made by pressing a button and the keyboard simultaneously.

I wish I had a USB or Firewire so I could walk and traffic settings via a PC, and that's why I did not put 10, but I know I ask too much.
So I finally say that I find the features very respectable for an entry at this price.

UTILIZATION

We are two in use:
- My girlfriend, who made an indecent number of years of conservatory and has played piano on traditional rights or tail. It is very pleasant to touch, more like a grand piano. More flexible than upright piano, she said. It is well suited to do what she wants, ie, practice play classical pieces from other partitions.
- Personally, I'm a guitarist, but having always had pianos around me, I play a little. I find the feel. I use it as master keyboard to connect to my PC. I tested it with various software, emulators sound, drum machines. The MIDI connection is very simple, and the change of channels is easily accessible.

The manual is clear, and the handling of the instrument is fairly simple.

SOUNDS

The sounds are friendly. I find the piano very realistic. Other sounds are classic (harpsichord, church organ etc. ...) and all they hold the road. But from the sound of the piano, the others were not an argument for buying, because I wanted to connect to my PC.
The reverb is not bad. I have not tested very thoroughly, I left it in default mode.
The expression of the keys is good.
I prefer the sound that is the Grand Piano, and that I find interesting is the least Organ flute, but it is a matter of taste.

OVERALL OPINION

We bought it yesterday, so I think I would add comments later.

What I like most is the quality of touch, and his piano.

We had seen three other brands / models. In particular, a Casio AP-38 higher-end and used. Although it was a lot more sounds and functions, we found the sound and the answer key on the Roland more suited to what we wanted to do.

I think it's an excellent value for money. With a more sober and refined aesthetic.
»
sly6308/29/2007

sly63's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland HP101
_

UTILIZATION

Sorry, not what I call a digital piano.
A pianist can not say that he finds feelings about a product like this.

SOUNDS

The basic sounds that Roland serves us for years with the improvements brought by all the same new technologies (GH3 ect ...).

PS: I play everything, so I need a keyboard the most versatile and as neutral as possible.

OVERALL OPINION

I do not understand how can we compare this "thing" at the touch of a real piano!
I have rarely seen a keyboard with keys too hard!
This is not the case at the HP-202 which incorporates technology bcp any closer to a real piano keyboard.
Anyway, there is no secret, the higher the price we will have to do with keyboards incorporating technologies approaching the hammer of a real piano ...
»

Discover other products!

Other names: hp 101

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.