Numark Red Wave
+

Numark Red Wave

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Red Wave, DJ headphone from Numark.


2 user reviews

Numark Red Wave tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Numark
  • Model:Red Wave
  • Category:DJ headphones
  • Added in our database on: 01/13/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Numark Red Wave user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
JimboSpins10/07/2012

JimboSpins's review"best under 100"

Numark Red Wave
The Numark Red Wave headphones are made for DJ’s! They have a very sleek and stylish design, and they come with a carrying case so you can fold them up and put them in to protect them. The carrying case is a soft case though that will just protect them from scratches. When using these headphones you wont hear hardly any outside noise which was a huge problem with me on several different headphones. Using headphones in a club to mix with are very important and having ones that have a closed cup design are a must have. The Red Wave headphones are also very comfortable and you can wear them for hours without getting irritated or wanting to take them off.

The Numark Red Wave headphones come with two adapters, a 1/8 and a ¼ so no matter what your connection input is you have an adapter to get to it. Most of the headphones that I have used that have similar sound to the Red Waves cost almost 200 dollars and these cost less than 100. The areas where the headphones fold are metal, most all of the other headphones in this price range have plastic chassis (where they fold). These headphones are better built than any other headphones that I have used under 100 dollars. These are a great buy, and they are very loud. The highs are clean and crisp without being piercing to your ears, and the mids are clean, and the basses are amazing. No muddy sound with the bass, it is full and thick. If you are on a budget and want the best possible headphones that you can get for under 100 dollars, these are the best and you must try them out. I have used a lot of different Numark headphones but none in this price range except for these, and it makes me wonder why I would even have higher priced headphones with the way these sound.
»
t0rp1npap04/21/2011

t0rp1npap's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Numark Red Wave excellent headphones"

Numark Red Wave
For how long have you been using it?
for 2 months

What thing do you like most/least about it?
most: sound quality, comfort, pleasant to the mix, design, durability
cable jack that can disconnect the headphone level to facilitate and protect the connectors Renage
no downside
Did you try many other models before getting this one?
Citronic, EarPollution, sony ...

What is your opinion about the value for the price? With experience, you do again this choice?
very good value for money, I would do without choice, without a doubt,
this headphones has it all.
»

Numark Red Wave news

[NAMM] Numark Red Wave

[NAMM] Numark Red Wave

Published on 01/13/11
Numark introduces Red Wave professional DJ headphones.

Numark Red Wave images

  • Numark Red Wave
  • Numark Red Wave
  • Numark Red Wave
  • Numark Red Wave

Discover other products!

Other names: red wave, redwave

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.