Gibson J50 Vintage
+

Gibson J50 Vintage

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

J50 Vintage, Dreadnought Steel String Guitar from Gibson.


1 user review

Gibson J50 Vintage tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Gibson
  • Model:J50 Vintage
  • Category:Dreadnought Steel String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 04/10/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Gibson J50 Vintage user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Franck Senior09/06/2009

Franck Senior's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Gibson J50 Vintage
Dreadnough built in 1969 in Kalamazoo. The model to square shoulders and pick simple drop of water that has replaced that year's model 1945 with rounded shoulders and pick tip.
D handle very comfortable, relatively narrow, 20 fret thin, low action, simple benchmarks round.
Wood quality: back & sides mahogany neck, table and spruce, rosewood fingerboard.
It is a deliberately stripped model (head, mechanical, pick, finishing), the classic form of a dreadnough aimed at musical effectiveness.

UTILIZATION

guitar rather light, but solid and very stable over time.
handle very nice: you can play for hours without fatigue or weariness.
access to acute correct, because a number of frets limited to 20.

SOUNDS

Perfect for the shuffle and blues ballad. His guaranteed blues, rounder and coated with light sensitive, more acute and projects with phosphorus bronze.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it along with several other dreadnough (including J-40 and J-55 with similar characteristics, and the Gibson Heritage that is closest to the Hummingbird) and half a dozen jazz box. The J-40 is a Swiss army knife: Also suitable for work and study at the recording and concerts.
It is the biggest commercial success of Gibson since 1945 and it does not stop.
There must be reasons, in an area where the choice is huge and competition is fierce.
»

Gibson J50 Vintage images

  • Gibson J50 Vintage
  • Gibson J50 Vintage
  • Gibson J50 Vintage
  • Gibson J50 Vintage

Discover other products!

Other Gibson dreadnought Steel String Guitars

Other categories in Steel String Guitars

Other names: j50vintage, j 50 vintage

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.