Ibanez Concord 752
+

Ibanez Concord 752

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Concord 752, Dreadnought Steel String Guitar from Ibanez in the Concord series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez Concord 752 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ibanez
  • Model:Concord 752
  • Series:Concord
  • Category:Dreadnought Steel String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 10/14/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Ibanez Concord 752 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
HarmonyFan02/18/2013

HarmonyFan's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Copy guitar Harmony H1264"

Ibanez Concord 752
Just to add to the previous opinion, this guitar is an obvious copy of the American Harmony H1264 Guitar, made by Harmony in Chicago from 1970 to about 1972 (spruce top, maple body).
You can see this "752" on the 1971 Ibanez catalog, and it is a typical instrument of this era Japanese manufacturers began to invade the U.S. market by copying their own models. Even the term "Jet Black" color is for a copy of the term used by Harmony.
752 the neighbor in the catalog with 751 color 3 tone sunburst, itself a copy of the Harmony H1266.

UTILIZATION

-

SOUNDS

-

OVERALL OPINION

-
»
kristolikid01/26/2008

kristolikid's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez Concord 752
It's an old guitar in the late 70s, but an excellent bill (30 years, the wood will not move!)
I had bought from a friend in 82, and despite some settings handle regular at that time (the wood was not dry enough) it still gives me full <span class="skimwords-unlinked">satisfaction.Les</span> bass is very well made, just what that it takes power, the media rich, and highs do not have to blush before the current productions, especially electro-acoustic (Takamine, Yamaha and sisters)
The special feature of this guitar is that:
1 - The string height is adjustable
2 - It is playable rise in left (double pickguard, can reverse the nut and bridge)
3 - Grover oil bath held the agreement even when using rods that are weak and bends practice
4 - By using a magnetic pickup (Dean Markley kind) we are left with a more pleasant and more manageable by a sound that guitars with piezo.
In short, it's a real vintage guitar collector AND (built around 1000 guitars, it does not stop many still alive)
Unfortunately difficult to find one in excellent condition, the owners jealously guard and then with some pets, the varnish tends to become opaque including the back.
Poour one who finds the guitar that really stands out is an excellent choice, the same level as the fender or gibson F80 at the time.

UTILIZATION

The handle is almost that of a gibson les paul from home, ensuring fast solos.
dreaghnout as any, access to acute is still difficult.
I personally find not great ergonomics, it is big for my puny little body ....

SOUNDS

To play guitar by the fire, in conjunction with a microphone rosette (forget the piezo), host a fun evening singing the old standards of Simon and Garfunkel, to the tubes through Guns'n'Roses cat stevens or metallica, in fact almost all the styles, when mastering the guitar, of course!

OVERALL OPINION

Purchased in 1982
most: the sound
minimum: the weight and bulk
I tried at the time: F80 fender, gibson I can not remember the reference
Value for money: excellent for sound, just for the quality of the varnish
Yes definitely, because for that price it is quite impossible to approach such a violin
»

Ibanez Concord 752 images

  • Ibanez Concord 752
  • Ibanez Concord 752
  • Ibanez Concord 752
  • Ibanez Concord 752

Discover other products!

Other Ibanez dreadnought Steel String Guitars

Other categories in Steel String Guitars

Other names: concord752

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.