Yamaha Al Foster HipGig
+

Yamaha Al Foster HipGig

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Al Foster HipGig, Drum Set from Yamaha.


1 user review

Yamaha Al Foster HipGig tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: Al Foster HipGig
  • Category: Drum Sets
  • Added in our database on: 01/19/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha Al Foster HipGig user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Austin 12/24/2002

MGR/Austin 's review"Yamaha Al Foster Hip Gig Sr."

Yamaha Al Foster HipGig
I purchased this set, with an extra 10" tom for around $1800 off of interstatemusic.com

This kit is great. Yamaha makes very good products. The toms have a good amount of warmth, while still packing some punch. The bass sounds HUGE for such a little kit. And the snare has a wide tuning range, very versatile. It comes with single braced hardware, which somehow is remarkably sturdy. The whole thing packs up into a couple bags so you can get it to your car in 2 trips max!

Although, very portable, the bags become very heavy. And the bags aren't very well made (the seems on mine are beginning to come apart). I've also had a couple problems with the tom mounts. I wasn't able to get them in exactly the right place for my liking, not a big deal though.

Generally built very well. The Birch/Mahogany shells have a great sound.

Overall, this is an awsome kit for the drummer who has a couple gigs a night, or somone that wants a very good quality kit that is compact and sturdy, at a reasonably affordable price.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Yamaha Al Foster HipGig images

  • Yamaha Al Foster HipGig
  • Yamaha Al Foster HipGig
  • Yamaha Al Foster HipGig
  • Yamaha Al Foster HipGig

Discover other products!

Other names: al foster hipgig, alfosterhipgig, al foster hip gig

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.