QSC RMX 4050HD
+

QSC RMX 4050HD

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RMX 4050HD, Dual-Channel Power Amp from QSC in the RMX series.


1 user review

QSC RMX 4050HD tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: QSC
  • Model: RMX 4050HD
  • Series: RMX
  • Category: Dual-Channel Power Amps
  • Added in our database on: 08/18/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

QSC RMX 4050HD user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
sw8011/16/2012

sw80's review"Big sound"

QSC RMX 4050HD
The RMX 4050 HD is a high powered amp with 4000 watts and filters on it. It comes with clip indicators and clip limiters giving you the most possible power that you could ask for. This is one of the most expensive amps that I have used from QSC costing over 1500 bucks. You can rack this unit and it will take up 3 rack spaces, it also weighs about 70 pounds which makes it a little more difficult to tote around with you over some of the lighter QSC models. But if you are looking for power this is it, it will provide more than enough power for your set up even if you are in a large space.
It also has a cooling system built into it because with this much power and using it for long periods of time it will get warm and even hot pretty quick. The cooling system is automatic and you don’t even have to worry about it, it will stay cool. This amp I also very quiet outside of hearing the fan kicking on, you will not hearing any humming or hissing coming from this amp.
On the RMX 4050 HD it gives you the options to select your low frequency filters, you can pick from 30 HZ or 50 HZ, and you can monitor your show or performance right on the front of the unit with the clip LED lights.
This unit has everything you need for your show, I recommend getting this if you have the 1500 dollars to spend on an amp. You will get your money worth with the first use once you hear how much power it will give you and how big your sound will be. I have used this amp many times for larger shows, and it is by far one of the best larger amps I have ever used.
»

QSC RMX 4050HD images

  • QSC RMX 4050HD
  • QSC RMX 4050HD
  • QSC RMX 4050HD
  • QSC RMX 4050HD

Discover other products!

Other names: rmx4050hd, rmx 4050 hd, rmx4050 hd, rmx 40 50hd, rmx40 50hd, rmx 40 50 hd, rmx40 50 hd

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.