Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Prodipe BL21 Lanen Contrabass
Images
1/41

Prodipe BL21 Lanen Contrabass

Electret Microphone from Prodipe belonging to the 21 series.

Write a user review
Reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Prodipe BL21 Lanen Contrabass

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Videos

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Prodipe
  • Model: BL21 Lanen Contrabass
  • Series: 21
  • Category: Electret Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 03/14/2014

Instrument mic BL21 Lanen Contrabass

A new range of instrument mic for on stage recording of acoustic instruments.

The BL21 Lanen Double bass is designed for the double bass – the acoustic gain is high and the Larsen effect is just a distant memory. The magnificence of your instrument is there for all to hear.

A specially adapted clamp for double bass insulates the mic from vibration and at the same time keeps your instrument safe from scratches and dents. The flexible gooseneck give you access to the very heart of the sound.

 

"Of all the components in a mic, the one that has to be infallible is the diaphragm. For the new Prodipe instrument mic range we have perfected an electret diaphragm here in France which can handle up to 140dB. And with this level of performance, our mic will preserve the full harmonic envelope that adds warmth to your instrument’s sound.

We have also spent a considerable amount of time thinking about the best way to attach the mic to your instrument. In a bid to optimise the recording environment we have designed a purpose built clamp for each type of instrument."

Ludovic Lanen

 

BL21 Lanen Contrabass advantages

  • Excellent natural sound.
  • Extremely high gain-before-feedback (140 dB).
  • UHF compatible (with the Instrument 100 UHF Lanen - sold separately).
  • Flexible gooseneck for fast, easy setup.
  • Lightweight rubber clamp specially adapted to the instrument.
  • Excellent level of protection from instrument vibration.
  • Mini XLR to XLR adaptor (48V phantom power supply required).

 

Sensitivity :

  • 47dB ±3dB (0dB=1V/Pa at 1KHz)
  • Max. SPL: 140 dB
  • Impedance: 2.2 KΩ
  • Directivity : Unidirectional
  • S/N Ratio: 68dB
  • Frequency response: 50Hz to 20KHz
»

Other categories in Electrostatic microphones

Other names: bl21 lanencontrabass, bl21lanencontrabass, bl 21 lanen contrabass, bl21lanen contrabass, BL21, BL 21

cookies

We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.