Prodipe GL21 Lanen Acoustic Guitar & Ukulele
+

Prodipe GL21 Lanen Acoustic Guitar & Ukulele

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GL21 Lanen Acoustic Guitar & Ukulele, Electret Microphone from Prodipe in the 21 series.

Prices starting at $150 average price: $150
User reviews
Classified Ads
Forums

Prodipe GL21 Lanen Acoustic Guitar & Ukulele tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Prodipe
  • Model:GL21 Lanen Acoustic Guitar & Ukulele
  • Series:21
  • Category:Electret Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 03/14/2014

A new range of instrument mic for on stage recording of acoustic instruments.

 

The GL21 Lanen Acoustic Guitar & Ukulele mic is designed for guitars, ukuleles, mandolins and resonator guitars – the acoustic gain is high and the Larsen effect is just a distant memory. The magnificence of your instrument is there for all to hear.

Two adjustable clamps for large and small guitars insulate the mic from vibration and at the same time keep your instrument safe from scratches and dents. The flexible goosenecks give you access to the very heart of the sound.

 

"Of all the components in a mic, the one that has to be infallible is the diaphragm. For the new Prodipe instrument mic range we have perfected an electret diaphragm here in France which can handle up to 140dB. And with this level of performance, our mic will preserve the full harmonic envelope that adds warmth to your instrument’s sound.

We have also spent a considerable amount of time thinking about the best way to attach the mic to your instrument. In a bid to optimise the recording environment we have designed a purpose built clamp for each type of instrument." .

Ludovic Lanen

 

GL21 Lanen Acoustic guitar & Ukulele advantages

  • Excellent natural sound.
  • Extremely high gain-before-feedback (140 dB).
  • UHF compatible (with the Instrument 100 UHF Lanen - sold separately).
  • Flexible gooseneck for fast, easy mounting.
  • Lightweight rubber clamp specially adapted to the instrument.
  • Excellent level of protection from instrument vibration.
  • Mini XLR to XLR adaptor (48V phantom power supply required).

 

Specifications :

  • Sensitivity : -47dB ±3dB (0dB=1V/Pa at 1KHz)
  • Max. SPL: 140 dB
  • Impedance: 2.2 KΩ
  • Directivity : Unidirectional
  • S/N Ratio: 68dB
  • Frequency response: 50Hz to 20KHz
»

Buy new Prodipe GL21 Lanen Acoustic Guitar & Ukulele

Amazon Prodipe GL-21 Microphone for Acoustic Guitar and Ukulele $150.37

Prodipe GL21 Lanen Acoustic Guitar & Ukulele images

  • Prodipe GL21 Lanen Acoustic Guitar & Ukulele
  • Prodipe GL21 Lanen Acoustic Guitar & Ukulele
  • Prodipe GL21 Lanen Acoustic Guitar & Ukulele
  • Prodipe GL21 Lanen Acoustic Guitar & Ukulele

Prodipe GL21 Lanen Acoustic Guitar & Ukulele videos

Discover other products!

Competing Electret Microphones

Other categories in Electrostatic microphones

Other names: gl21 lanenacousticguitar & ukulele, gl21lanenacousticguitar&ukulele, gl 21 lanen acoustic guitar & ukulele, gl21 lanenacousticguitar&ukulele, gl21lanen acoustic guitar & ukulele, GL21, GL 21

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.