Become a member
Become a member

or
Log in
Log in

or
Add this product to
  • My former gear
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Prodipe SB21 Lanen Sax & Brass
Images
1/13

Prodipe SB21 Lanen Sax & Brass

Electret Microphone from Prodipe belonging to the 21 series

Write a user review or Ask for a user review

Buy new Prodipe SB21 Lanen Sax & Brass

  • Bax Music In stock / Delivered in 48h £92.00

SB21 Lanen Sax & Brass classified ad

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Videos

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Prodipe
  • Model: SB21 Lanen Sax & Brass
  • Series: 21
  • Category: Electret Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 03/14/2014

A new range of instrument mic for on stage recording of acoustic instruments.

The SB21 Lanen Sax, Brass & Percussion mic is designed for alto saxophones, tenor saxophones, trumpets, trombones, tubas, French horns and any other brass instrument. But there’s more! Because of its adjustable clamp, the SB21 Lanen diaphragm mic can be used to record percussion instruments such as djembes, toms, snare drums, congas and tambors. With that extra high acoustic gain and the Larsen effect a distant memory, the magnificence of your instrument is there for all to hear.

A specially adapted clamp for brass and percussion insulates the mic from vibration and at the same time keeps your instrument safe from scratches and dents. The flexible gooseneck gives you access to the very heart of the sound and with just a swivel, the mic can be placed right next to the drum beat.

 

"Of all the components in a mic, the one that has to be infallible is the diaphragm. For the new Prodipe instrument mic range we have perfected an electret diaphragm here in France which can handle up to 140dB. And with this level of performance, our mic will preserve the full harmonic envelope that adds warmth to your instrument’s sound.

We have also spent a considerable amount of time thinking about the best way to attach the mic to your instrument. In a bid to optimise the recording environment we have designed a purpose built clamp for each type of instrument." .

Ludovic Lanen

 

SB21 Lanen Sax, Brass & Percussion advantages

  • Excellent natural sound.
  • Extremely high gain-before-feedback (140 dB).
  • UHF compatible (with the Instrument 100 UHF Lanen - sold separately).
  • Flexible gooseneck for fast, easy mounting.
  • Lightweight rubber clamp specially adapted to the instrument.
  • Excellent level of protection from instrument vibration.
  • Mini XLR to XLR adaptor (48V phantom power supply required).

 

Spécifications :

  • Sensitivity : -47dB ±3dB (0dB=1V/Pa at 1KHz)
  • Max. SPL: 140 dB
  • Impedance: 2.2 KΩ
  • Directivity : Unidirectional
  • S/N Ratio: 68dB
  • Frequency response: 50Hz to 20KHz
»

Other categories in Electrostatic microphones

Other names: sb21 lanensax & brass, sb21lanensax&brass, sb 21 lanen sax & brass, sb21 lanensax&brass, sb21lanen sax & brass, SB21, SB 21

cookies
We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages and show you personalised ads (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent
These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Example: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).
Google Analytics
We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.
Advertising
This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Examples: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).

Google Analytics

We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it. When this parameter is activated, no personal information is sent to Google and the IP addresses are anonymized.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.
You can also find information about how Google uses personal data by following this link.