Carvin LB75
+

Carvin LB75

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

LB75, 4-string bass guitar from Carvin.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Carvin LB75 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Carvin
  • Model: LB75
  • Category: 4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 12/14/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Carvin LB75 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
MGR/ctargia05/03/2010

MGR/ctargia's review"Carvin LB75"

Carvin LB75
Black Matte Finish, 5 Sting Neck Through Bass. 34' Scale.

I bought this bass used at Guitar Center in New Brunswick, New Jersey in December of 2002. And paid $750 for it and its case.

<a href="http://www.myspace.com/christargia">http://www.myspace.com/christargia</a>

I love this bass! This was one of my first basses and my first 5 string. The string spacing and action are perfect. I love the tone, and the built in EQ is easy to use and make adjustments to your sound. The frets are at just the right height to be easy to play without having fretbuzz. I have never had any problem with the electronics giving me a problem, or anything else about the instrument wearing out.

The only thing I can complain about is back of the next is glossed like the body of the bass. If you are ordering an instrument right from Carvin, you can order it with a 'tung oil finish' this give the back of the neck a smooth finish and corrects this problem,

Also Carvins have poor resale value, do to there is no standard Carvin model, every one is someones custom design. You can find them cheap second hand but it may have customizations that you do not want.

Well constructed. Very solid, can withstand temperature changes without getting to bent out of shape. Neck through design is very sturdy.

If you are in the market for a new bass for about a grand, you can't go wrong with Carvin Instruments.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Travis Vail05/10/2004

MGR/Travis Vail's review"Carvin LB75"

Carvin LB75
I purchased this bass as a step up from the low end beginner basses.It was purchased from a retail carvin store located in Anaheim California. Off the shelf it was $675 with a free hardshell Carvin case (usually $100). It came with a sunburst finish which I liked and would have cost me a good chunk of change more if I were to have bought it out of the catalog. The staff was very knowledgeable and friendly in the store.

Not knowing exactly what to expect from a middle/higher end bass I didn't pay much attention to how good it really was at first. The tone and playability it has for the price I payed are amazing. Although I cannot vouch on personal experience of all the other basses available in the same price range anybody else who can that has played my bass tells me I got the best bang for the buck out there. With a neck through alder body,flawless sunburst finish and set of Active/passive electronics Carvins LB75 gets an A+ review from me.

There were a few small downsides. The action was set too low causing a fret buzz. This was easily fixed with a few minor adjustments though.Besides that, I have no complaints. Great bass,great price. One downside about eh price, should you ever choose to sell it, really low resale value. But if you are like me than you won't need to woryy about that.

This 4 string neck-through 34 scale,ebony fingerboard,chrome hardware,alder bodied maple necked...etc.,etc. just looks sleek and well constructed. There are quite a few knobs to figure out. The Active/passive electronics have pickup blend controls.Running out of batteries? You can just switch to the passive pickups in a turn of the knob.Master volume. Midrange and treble.

Overall a very solid well priced bass. Incredible playability,awsome electronics and beatifull craftsmanship. When it comes down to it this bass has the quality and additions that most basses twice the price have. That is why it is so good. I would rate it as a 5 for the price it cost me.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Bret Neuman12/25/2001

MGR/Bret Neuman's review"Carvin LB75 5 -string bass"

Carvin LB75
I bought this bass through Carvin factory direct I paid $1,300.

I got everything built to my specifications.
I chose the HB-2 extra humbucker upgrade, piezo bridge, mother of pearl block inlays, flae koa top,mahogany body, 5-piece mahogany/maple neck, contoured body, strap locks. This is a great sounding and very versatile bass for any price range. I wanted an Ernie Ball Musicman, but chose to go with Carvin because of it's neck through design and lower price.

The only thing I didn't really care for was the 2 month waiting period. I really didn't mind too much because I knew that they were building my bass from scratch, and I didn't really want to rush them.

Construction and quality of this instrument is unparalleled to anything I have played before or since. All of the joints are tight, the finish is imaculate and the wood is superior. Upon arrival the guitar only needed a minor truss rod adjustment and it was playing like a champ.

Word to the wise. If you are looking for a quality bass at a price that won't break the bank you should seriously check out www.carvin.com and see what they have to offer.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Carvin LB75 images

  • Carvin LB75
  • Carvin LB75
  • Carvin LB75
  • Carvin LB75

Discover other products!

Other Carvin 4-string bass guitars

Other categories in Electric Basses

Other names: lb75, lb 75

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.