Duesenberg Starplayer Bass
+

Duesenberg Starplayer Bass

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Starplayer Bass, 4-string bass guitar from Duesenberg in the Starplayer series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Duesenberg Starplayer Bass tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Duesenberg
  • Model: Starplayer Bass
  • Series: Starplayer
  • Category: 4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 04/06/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Duesenberg Starplayer Bass user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Value For Money :
rock.R10/26/2008

rock.R's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Duesenberg Starplayer Bass
Mine is a Starplayer BASS, the new model with two microphones ..

"German and U.S. trademarks" is inscribed on the small plug at the bottom of the school fund rsonance, j'imagne that mean it does built in Germany with pieces of U.S. ..

Duesenberg info from the site:

Features & Specs:
77.5cm / 30.31 "scale hardrock maple neck
Arched spruce top (multi-layer)
Arched bookmatched flamed maple back (multi-layer)
Sustain block & Bowed Sides
Fully bound body and neck
Adjustable bridge (nickel plated brass)
3-step tuner buttons
2 Carefully Positioned Humbucking Pickups
Controls: 2 volume, 1 Toneners With 3-step buttons
The quality of wood at first sight oeuil is really startling, back in Saddle flame is gorgeous, and the handle also ..

I put 9 because it is rare to have a perfect violin, but for its price, it is really great!

Pay 1390

UTILIZATION

The use and comfort of this bass are more interesting, it is a low mid scale (average pitch) it is therefore between a low normal, and a short scale.

It was more or less the advantages of both Previous but without a lot of pitfalls of:

Because it is hollowbody (quarter case) and average pitch, the bass is more lgre and handy, its handle a little shorter than standard handle appropriate to the smaller size while keeping ca sustain impressive.

The axis is easy thanks to sharp notches has therefore nothing to repeat the above.
The electronics is one little easier: 1 volume pot neck, a bridge volume 1 pot and a tone, they rpondent very well, which I must say is rare! (And even among brands which I will mention the name ...)

Do you get a good sound easy? :
-It puts all the pots thoroughly, and it takes a slap ...

I put 9 because this bass is very well thought t Designed and difficult to find a default unless you really look for the tiny bte ..

SOUNDS

The bass sound is pretty versatile, browsing the two microphones, and the tonality is just really hit a fairly large palette of sounds.

The neck pickup has a really warm and round sound, a big big sound.

The bridge pickup is dynamic and specific on it is more reactive, it is also exellent with distortion.

Both pickups together combine the advantages of both a sound.

My rglage prfer is: stick microphones thoroughly, bridge pickup was 1 / 3 tone and a 1 / 4.

The results in a big round sound, but with a touch of vintage sailing a bit ...

We feel we have really good microphones in hand, I used this bass in various situations studio or live performances, and frankly, nothing to fault, the microphones in the neighborhood rpondent turn and are at ease in different situations (rock sounds clear, distortion, light overdrive sounds vintage, pop sounds, sounds more aggressive ...)

I put 10 Because the quality is there, and for once, I had nothing to complain about:)

OVERALL OPINION

I tried quite a few models before this bass, and I had a little slap of my traditional "Precision Bass" or "Jazz Bass". I was in search of something different, has both the visual, as the game.
And I have not been due since we seem to have an ES-339 but low in the hands is quite special.

is a excellent bass and good value qualitprix, 1350 euro area, and everything is for the price! It provides much of the live, studio, and RPTE ..
The violin is perfect, the electronics are perfect, the quality of this bass has nothing to envy from fender or gibson, at all!

I would do it without hesitating choice, for making the studio and with the scene, it made me more than justice .. The sound is incredible and the bass is stable.
»

Duesenberg Starplayer Bass images

  • Duesenberg Starplayer Bass
  • Duesenberg Starplayer Bass
  • Duesenberg Starplayer Bass
  • Duesenberg Starplayer Bass

Discover other products!

Other Duesenberg 4-string bass guitars

Other categories in Electric Basses

Other names: starplayerbass

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.