Ibanez SRX500
+

Ibanez SRX500

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SRX500, 4-string bass guitar from Ibanez in the SRX series.


10 user reviews

Ibanez SRX500 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ibanez
  • Model:SRX500
  • Series:SRX
  • Category:4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 07/05/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Ibanez SRX500 user reviews

Average Score:4.6( 4.6/5 based on 10 reviews )
 7 reviews70 %
 2 reviews20 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Jack Elliott (Ignorance Bassist)10/09/2003

MGR/Jack Elliott (Ignorance Bassist)'s review"Ibanez SRX-500"

Ibanez SRX500
Bought From The Guitar, Amp and Keyboard Centre online for £319 (GBP)

The bass feels very comfortable, its one of those 'next-gen' types with a slim neck and active electronics. Two active humbuckers, volume, tone, bass cut/boost and treble cut/boost. Full 24 fret neck that is extremely slim and fast. It gives the full spectrum of sounds from a low bassy rumble that literally shakes the walls to a high trebly almost nasal sound. It is sort of a compilation, looks like an abstract jazz bass, has a new style neck and sounds kinda like a Stingray with the bridge pick up. Also, it can sound like a Warwick Thumb a certain settings.

Nothing realy, perhaps the fact that the higher strings sound almost underpowered, expect to use the eq, a lot.

Seems very well built, GAK had to order one in specially, transport it all the way up the country, leave it in a cold warehouse for two days and the finally tell me where it was so I could go get it, and it was in tune when I got it home! Feels very solid, think it will stand up to my style of playing (smashie-smashie.)

Extremely good, will reccomend to anyone who is looking for an extremely versatile and powerful bass. What is the same price? Epiphone flying vees or explorers? Squiers! The only thing that even close are Yamaha's. Even the Fender Mexicos dont feel as solid. If you have eyes that want a Stingray or a Warwick, but a wallet that doesnt, buy it. Its that simple.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
DarkVaLocks11/12/2003

DarkVaLocks's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez SRX500
This is an active bass with:
Basswood body with a table-Saddle Flamm,
Round-SRX4
-Rosewood fingerboard and 24 frets medium frets
Accu-easel Cast200
Micro-IBZ PFR-N4 neck and the PFR-B4 bridge for
- 4 pots> Volume 1> a balance> 2 tones
it is dcline in 2 colors: black and translucent honeyburst (I CRACC for her)

A very low complte ... even if the dcapsuleur not yet ... Intgr rockers ke shame for us

UTILIZATION

The handle is East "old" and is DIFFERENT from Ergodines the same brand.
its weight is bearable
n'tant not REALLY bassist (guitarist plutt) I can only say kelle is enjoyable to play and ke the slap bass and other Technik are easy go
a little more done everything sympatike with the thumb rests on the microphones for a game with more fingers PRCI

SOUNDS

The bte a question dveloppe its pretty impressive, the 2 large pickups (ki are magnifike) are active and send good bass heavy and very well rounded with a good ki ODB-3 distortion come keep her very heavy and little prsdfinie (drive back ... so we can not have it)
his palette is quite varied, but all the same orientation to a heavy sound
mtal for the rock o reggae, it is exelente!

[

OVERALL OPINION

was going to do a year and a half ke I use it and my great misfortune I have ending for me if the bailiff Sparer help me (and yes ... music and wealth do not pair for the poor little musician ke us)
I like everything about her, aa t really love at first sight, I bought way back to a store to look a little while and if I start, I would do without hsitations
For other models try to include at Ibanez, sound and sttike that really won me low, APRS is a matter of taste.
It's worth to look at it ...!
»
skalumette12/21/2004

skalumette's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez SRX500
Wow, this is a tuc ouf of this bass, it's been 1 hour that I play with and I am Acroceras is beautiful handle is perfect, the pickups too, violin making. some small default to wear at the violin but it does not matter.

The handle: The frets are perfect medium, it has 24cases, the head is beautiful (as)

the body: the color is gorgeous (the same as the picture), but more beautiful in real life.

The lctriquee: I would put this on 11/10 the sound that comes out is clear, precise.

This bass is truly a monument itself, I recommend it to all bass players that start low and change.

UTILIZATION

N / A

SOUNDS

N / A

OVERALL OPINION

N / A
»
xavbond03/03/2005

xavbond's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez SRX500
In APRS the photo does not seem that low trs sound

UTILIZATION

N / A

SOUNDS

N / A

OVERALL OPINION

N / A
»

Ibanez SRX500 images

  • Ibanez SRX500
  • Ibanez SRX500
  • Ibanez SRX500
  • Ibanez SRX500

Discover other products!

Other names: srx 500

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.