LTD Vintage-204 Maple
+

LTD Vintage-204 Maple

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Vintage-204 Maple, 4-string bass guitar from LTD in the Distressed Vintage series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

LTD Vintage-204 Maple tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:LTD
  • Model:Vintage-204 Maple
  • Series:Distressed Vintage
  • Category:4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 12/08/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

LTD Vintage-204 Maple user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Billy02/21/2011

MGR/Billy's review"LTD Vintage 204 Distressed"

LTD Vintage-204 Maple
This is the Vintage 204 series from LTD by ESP. It is their take on a Precision bass copy and made it Distressed similiar to Fender's latest Road Worn Series.

I think these came in 2 colors black and sunburst. The P-bass pickup in the neck and the Jazz bass pickup in the bridge offer you plenty of sounds with the Volume, Volume, Tone controls.

I was in my local music shop looking for a fun gigging bass. I liked the worn in look that Fender and LTD were doing. What it came down to was the Fender was $1000 and the LTD was $349 plus it had the additional pickup.

The Jazz pickup in the bridge is what sets this bass apart. It allows me to get the thump of a P-bass with the added presence of a Jazz. Very versatile bass.

The neck is very comfortable as well.

The headstock and LTD logo on the 12th fret kind of turn me off, but if I wanted a Fender I would have had to have coughed up 3 times the price.

The aging look on the back of the fretboard is a bit over the top as well, but hey it is on the back and I'm not going to worry about it too much.

Well built. Nice tight neck pocket, solid hardware which is rare on a cheaper bass. The bass feels like you've been playing it for 20 years! The finish is pretty cool, I would have gone a little less distressed myself, but it is much more believable than some instruments I have seen.

Want the look, feel and sound of a vintage bass without the price tag? Check out the Vintage series by LTD.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
mirka1102/03/2012

mirka11's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" has very good low low price"

LTD Vintage-204 Maple
Note 10 Precision ......

UTILIZATION

impeccable note 10 ...

SOUNDS

pop soul funk jazz notes ..... 10

OVERALL OPINION

I come from germany or J of this brings back to astonishing low price. j had a budget of 700/800 euros.Apres test a dozen Mexican Fender Jazz bass and a precision passing tribute GL LAKLAND skyline by the seller with a little wink wonder if I really do not expend much less. And the coup de foudre.Son round warm and precise (2 volumes + microphones to refine tone) while having a big patate.On found on the German sites but the battalion inconue stores in France. Bizarre and dommage.Franchement report quality price indecent. For those who leered eg on the SQUIER (j've done some before economize a little more) for a few dollars more you pasez now has the superior category
»

LTD Vintage-204 Maple images

  • LTD Vintage-204 Maple
  • LTD Vintage-204 Maple
  • LTD Vintage-204 Maple
  • LTD Vintage-204 Maple

LTD Vintage-204 Maple videos

Discover other products!

Other names: vintage204maple, vintage204 maple, vintage 204maple

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.