PRS Bass IV
+

PRS Bass IV

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Bass IV, 4-string bass guitar from PRS.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

PRS Bass IV tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: PRS
  • Model: Bass IV
  • Category: 4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 10/02/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

PRS Bass IV user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
filbass07/13/2008

filbass's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

PRS Bass IV
It is a low, standard, USA, 80 middle years' .3 + 1 single microphone behind the easel BADASS mountain style, everything is homemade, including bridge, not to be confused with the IV model, year end edition of 90 .
5 + selections micro flight, bass, treble.
The neck is glued, screwed on better than this model.

UTILIZATION

Channel agréable.large if the bass is well regulated
acute attack okay, but that is a bass accompaniment for bass, not guitar.
weight: lighter that does musicman.Leger next to the fender of Marcus.
The live sound is rather difficult to trouver.choisir passif.manque mode of image brightness.
In the studio sound is mortal, the preamp is a tuerie.On branch and it does.

SOUNDS

The bass is suitable for coaching, that is the favorite Robbie shaekespeare.Gros its insured.
Low input sought for raeggae, but versatile.
Prticulier slap sound is, I prefer musicman, but it is effective in the Louis Johnson of 70 '.
some precision bass somewhere.
I play on SWR, Ampeg or Trace.
For a balanced sound, limited a little bass and not to put too sharp a medium to show a little unpleasant.
For that, I don 't like positions or predominant micro acute.
It is a low as I prefer to JB in the accompaniment.
I have had about 4 or 5 or JB.Vielles recently, I have none, without much regret.

OVERALL OPINION

Depuis6 years.
personality basse.qualite Built: Rio rosewood) and so on.
J got 30 or 40 bass before. with a G & L, I peddle my tests of the PRS
9000 frs al epoque, so good.
Lots of pro ignores the existence of this bass, which must have been a commercial failure. (The original price, at the time no doubt). It is unknown at 200 to 100.
C is a rarity. especially as those built more recently did not arrive at the ankle
I do it again with the choice and some Musicman Yamaha that I enjoy.
»

PRS Bass IV images

  • PRS Bass IV
  • PRS Bass IV
  • PRS Bass IV
  • PRS Bass IV

Discover other products!

Other PRS 4-string bass guitars

Other categories in Electric Basses

Other names: bass iv, bassiv

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.