Vox The Delta IV
+

Vox The Delta IV

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

The Delta IV, 4-string bass guitar from Vox in the Bass series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Vox The Delta IV tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Vox
  • Model: The Delta IV
  • Series: Bass
  • Category: 4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 01/25/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Vox The Delta IV user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers01/25/2011

moosers's review

Vox The Delta IV
Vox's The Delta IV is a four string electric bass guitar. I believe this bass was first made in the late 1960's, although I don't know for how long it was made or where it was manufactured. It's a unique bass for a few reasons - it's got a unique body and a number of extra controls that you won't find on too many other basses, including built in distortion. I don't know what materials this bass is made from, but it's definitely a well made instrument.



UTILIZATION

The feel of the Vox The Delta IV is really cozy and easy to play. I like it because it's nice and tight feeling. It's easy enough to control the tone, volume, and distortion booster built in here, but there's a lot of controls at hand - more than your average bass for sure. I don't think a manual is necessary, but it might be helpful.


SOUNDS

The sound of the Vox The Delta IV is a lot like it looks, with an extremely tight sound. It's a flexible bass as it has a number of controls for varying up your sound a bit, including the built in overdrive which is something I haven't seen on many basses if any at all out there. I don't know what other more traditional bass I'd liken it to, as it definitely has a sound all it's own. It's perfect for recording because of this, but I don't know if it's the best choice for an overall gigging bass. We've got one in the studio I work at for this reason...


OVERALL OPINION

All in all, I'm a huge fan of Vox's The Delta IV bass. It's very unique, which in my book counts for a lot. I love having it around the studio as you never know when you might want a sound that's different from your standard P and Jazz bass sounds. I'm not sure what kind of price this commands at all, but it's worth looking into for those experienced bass players who might already have a few basses. It's definitely best suited as a compliment bass rather than your go to instrument, but will most likely excel however you decide to use it.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: the delta iv, thedeltaiv

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.