DOD GS30
+

DOD GS30

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

DOD GS30 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: DOD
  • Model: GS30
  • Category: Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 05/10/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

DOD GS30 user reviews

Average Score:3.0( 3/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
MGR/Jim, Winnipeg, CANADA06/09/2004

MGR/Jim, Winnipeg, CANADA's review"DOD GS-30"

DOD GS30
I bought this unit off EBAY for $70 USD, and wanted it to make my wimpy amp wake up. It sure kicked up my Peavey Rage 150, and changed the way I played guitar.

Easy to program, Easy to change patches, easy to stack, volume or effect pedal is great. Tuner excellent for on stage quick tunes. Lots of energy in the different amp models, and it was easy to save personal patches. Doesn't take up a lot of space on the stage, either. Built in handle makes it easy to carry as well.

It is made out of plastic, so is not a stomper. Since I am an electronics major, I don't go heavy on the actuator buttons anyway, as I know what it takes to make the connection. sometimes I even set it on top of the amp, so I could change parameters on the fly. it only shows numbers, so some memorization has to take place...wish it had lcd with description.

Even though it is plastic, it is tough plastic. it dropped, it got stepped on (naturally), and nothing cracked, broke or stopped working. I would rate the quality as 7 out of 10. More features, less metal.

For the price, this was one of the best pedals I have used so far. I wish I could have kept it as well as my RP series, but someone else is enjoying its versatility now. Excellent patches, excellent controls, and excellent portability. This one is an 8 out of 10 for sure!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous06/25/2001

MGR/Anonymous's review"DOD GS-30"

DOD GS30
I bought this from an internet music store and paid $199.00 and free shipping.



It has a nice variety of effects, destortions, chorus, delays, and some nice pedal variable effects. Built in tuner and the learn a lick feature is good. You can build your own effects.



Plastic, lots of plastic! Really disapointed with delicate feel of the unit. Not for the stomper crowd... like me.



Plastic, plastic and more plastic. LED is hard to see.


Save your money and buy a steel case version.



This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

DOD GS30 images

  • DOD GS30
  • DOD GS30
  • DOD GS30
  • DOD GS30

Discover other products!

Other DOD multi-Effects for Electric Guitar

Other categories in Guitar multi-effects

Other names: gs30, gs 30

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.