Mayones Setius GTM 7
+

Mayones Setius GTM 7

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Setius GTM 7, Electric solidbody baritone or 7/8 string guitar from Mayones in the Setius series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Mayones Setius GTM 7 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Mayones
  • Model: Setius GTM 7
  • Series: Setius
  • Category: Electric solidbody baritone or 7/8 string guitars
  • Added in our database on: 09/07/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Mayones Setius GTM 7 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
onefinger04/12/2014

onefinger's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" real upscale"

Mayones Setius GTM 7
Polish manufacturing top flight, they know the buggers work
my guitar is standard manufacturing except the finish is optional, so mahogany body, maple top and mahogany / maple
all the technical specifications can be found on the website .... I have not the courage to note
the finish is impeccable, real upscale, perfect, it makes me think of a PRS CUSTOM

I took the microphones set SH2/SH4 because it does not require extra, such as air norton or EMG81, but are not mics that I appreciate

in microphones in electronic and color everything is possible, but after it's quickly up the bill

UTILIZATION

for a 7 string it plays very easily, the handle has a flattened profile C, it suits me perfectly, the matte finish allows no slip grip
the guitar is well regulated output workshop: low action, well-tuned
the handle is good for the rhythm and shred with good accessibility in acute
the setius is not a light guitar, the mix of mahogany and maple is for many, but it is not heavier than my Eclipse ESA Holopainen
However, it is well balanced, the handle does not fall (it is a detail, but it is super annoying as it is often straighten the beast)

in general we have a very good grip quite natural, it is very well built

SOUNDS

I play mostly quite heavy metal, but I also like the round and delicate clean, crunch and alive

well this guitar can do everything, and that she does so very well
the basic sound is very balanced with great resonance and sustain
Now the pickups have a lot of importance
I'm not a fan of SH4 that I had in another mahogany guitar, but this 7-string model is less access to the medium, more accurate, brief in this guitar it sounds really good, it sounds in all areas of clean Big hairy metal
the sh2 sounds good and allows obtaining good round and warm sound
through the volume can splitter microphones and other sound palette opens up to you, a true single coil sound more banging and delicate
therefore disappointed with the pickups of origin, even pleasantly surprised SH4
but I already had a microphone waiting the arrival of the beautiful ready to take his place easel, a SPCUSTOM Chaosland ... and that changes everything ... we go to a guitar that has a very good sound to a guitar incredible, more accurate, more open, everything becomes clearer ... it breathes and it sends very badly in distortion, but it is prohibited to make mistakes because it's mean ... at first I thought I had a problem tuning but No, you only need to play very clean

this setius therefore has excellent sound with sustain, rather balanced (again it makes me think PRS) which does not require that to have a set of microphones to suit you and it will be full foot

OVERALL OPINION

I have it for a month and I'm in love, she is beautiful and sounds of fire gods

good c is not easy to control a guitar of this price without ever having tried one, and I do not regret, it is very well thought out and very well built, everything exudes quality and reliability, it is in the U.S. and Japanese worth almost double, not to mention NIOHC of color, finish and pickups are no extra
in Mayones can get a custom dream guitar at a reasonable price as long as it remains in the standard, if you want specific stuff just look (if you find) the catalog of options that is ultra loaded: wood , pickups, electronics, hardware, colors, decorations, finishing, binding .... and by s wings against the price, but it will always be much cheaper than in the luthier or major brands

after there time waiting for me it took 5 months to 3 places advertised, but that c is more or less normal with orders poland
you add more options to more construction will be long, so for something very custom it will take at least 6 to 8 months ... but it will remain shorter than Jackson and he will take three and a half years for a guitar that lot of custom shop

I am very satisfied with this purchase, for the price of a Japanese standard, we have a scratch made largely by hand with a great range of possible customization and exemplary finish

to control it will appeal to Francis the importer is really nice, good advice and responsive

I recommend in a trouble (or even much more expensive regius), for me it is the best 7 string that I could play, but after the c is more difficult to choose the color so Mayones offers sublime finishes
»

Mayones Setius GTM 7 images

  • Mayones Setius GTM 7
  • Mayones Setius GTM 7
  • Mayones Setius GTM 7
  • Mayones Setius GTM 7

Mayones Setius GTM 7 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: setiusgtm 7, setiusgtm7, setius gtm7

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.