Dwarfcraft Devices Great Destroyer
+

Dwarfcraft Devices Great Destroyer

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Great Destroyer, Fuzz pedal from Dwarfcraft Devices.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Dwarfcraft Devices Great Destroyer tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Dwarfcraft Devices
  • Model:Great Destroyer
  • Category:Fuzz pedals
  • Added in our database on: 01/29/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Dwarfcraft Devices Great Destroyer user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
James...12/16/2011

James...'s review"Nasty noisy fuzzy distortion"

Dwarfcraft Devices Great Destroyer
Fairly basic design. Input and output. Has your usual volume tone and gain knobs. But the starve knob is what makes this unique. It reduces the amount of power allowing into the circuit. I'm not entirely sure why but this is meant to induce a ton of noise and nastiness to the tone.

UTILIZATION

I'm a collector of weird pedals and I recently found this brand and fell in love. All of their pedals seem very well built and super unique and The Great Destroyer is no exceptions. I'm the kind of player who has used all the typical fuzzes and the idea of a box that "starves" itself for power is crazy and interesting. Structurally this pedal (and the other Dcraft pedals I have tried feel solid.) I believe they are handmade by one guy.

SOUND QUALITY

With the starve knob off this is just an evil sounding fuzz pedal. It sounds very doom death metally...? If that's a way of saying things. It seems to like lower tunings also. Perhaps it could be used for bass? Anyway, the starve knob is where things get crazy. You an literally make this pedal scream...fart...short out...whine...whatever. There's all kinds of insane noises to be made here. A lot of the time it sounds like AM radio feedbacks or alien noises. If you're sitting here wondering how you could possibly use this in your music, maybe you play the wrong kind of music...

OVERALL OPINION

I really like this pedal. I was expecting something a lot more vanilla. It seems to react differently to different amps and pedals. The special effects possibilities are endless really. If you want a doomy sounding fuzz pedal with the ability to make you some scary noise rhythmic effects, I highly recommend you give it a shot. I'm loving every Dwarfcraft pedal I can get my hands on.
»

Dwarfcraft Devices Great Destroyer images

  • Dwarfcraft Devices Great Destroyer
  • Dwarfcraft Devices Great Destroyer
  • Dwarfcraft Devices Great Destroyer
  • Dwarfcraft Devices Great Destroyer

Dwarfcraft Devices Great Destroyer videos

Discover other products!

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: great destroyer, greatdestroyer

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.