Roland MC-505
+

Roland MC-505

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MC-505, Groove Machine from Roland in the MC series.


20 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Roland MC-505 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Roland
  • Model: MC-505
  • Series: MC
  • Category: Groove Machines
  • Added in our database on: 03/29/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Roland MC-505 user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 20 reviews )
 11 reviews55 %
 5 reviews25 %
 3 reviews15 %
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Roland MC-505
All the features you'll need. Only thing it could use is a graphic interference, an updated Smartmedia drive, and USB. But those are for todays standards, when it was introduced this thing was hott!!

Price paid

300

UTILIZATION

Step Sequence is a little complicated, easy if your used to text sequencers, hard if your used to graphics. Other than that Cake.

Built very well, my original broke. mother board straight in half. But overall pretty Duriable

SOUNDS

All of Rolands classic sound in one place.

OVERALL OPINION

I bought 2 of these, this was the first machine I ever bought, still use it to this day. Great for melodies, espeiclly for basslines.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: dwells ( 7-, 2005)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Roland MC-505
Some features are I still use today and the drum mutes is something that I wish more synths had. Great tweakability with each track. Can really morph a synth quick.

1165 USD

UTILIZATION

After a month of getting to know it, all basic features were a breeze. Took a lil while longer to get the real complex techniques down.

There is one knob that needs replacing only due to my own fault. Other than that, pretty sturdy machine.

SOUNDS

Great Sounds at the time. Though the drums did get old after a few uses of the same kits. Fun to tweak though.

OVERALL OPINION

I give it an eleven.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: ChamberSSL ( 8-, 2005)
»
cyrb08/22/2013

cyrb's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" IS RUSTIC BUT NOT TURN BAD"

Roland MC-505
SEE DATASHEET ... REGRETS ON THE STORAGE CAPACITY EXCEPT THIS CARD ALMOST FOUND SO FAR .. A USB OR SD OR DO I KNOW THAT WILL IS GOOD .. LEVEL OF LIGHTING CONTROLLER CA FEARS .. A TRUE FOR THIS DISEASE GROOVEBOX .. AFTER SEVERAL YEARS LEGIBILITY IS LOST AND WE WORK BY HABIT.

UTILIZATION

SETUP STILL PRETTY COMPLEX .. YA SEE WHAT THE BIBLE WHEN PRINTED MANUAL, THIS MACHINE CAN BRING GOOD THINGS AFTER LONG HOURS OF WORK EVEN IF IT IS TRUE ENOUGH ON LIMIT .. BUT GOOD

SOUNDS

SOUNDS ARE QUITE GOOD BUT RUDIMENTARY AGE OF DOING BEAST .. IT WILL NOT EVIL OF IMAGINATION TO TAKE SOMETHING SPECIAL. SOUNDS ELECTRO CA GOING WELL AFTER SOME ADJUSTMENTS .. FORGET WHAT IS THE CLASSIC .. COPPER PIANO, ETC .. THIS IS NAZE

OVERALL OPINION

I USED THE LAST FEW YEARS AND YET DESPITE THE ABSENCE OF TOUGH IN UNDO Me .. WELL I HAVE TO TRY TO SEE OR KORG ARTURIA EXAMPLE OF WHAT WAS GOOD BUT I AM NOT CONVINCED MORE THAN CA .. TIME WITH ME I SAY I DID NOT MAKE A CHOICE BUT GOOD MAUVAIX CA BE LYING IN RELATION TO THE TIME
»
ipm12/02/2011

ipm's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Bomb"

Roland MC-505
quickly, 6 individual outputs, MIDI IN / OUT and no thru port for external storage media smart

it lacks a digital output (such as standards synth manufactured today) and enter.

Overall, it's okay. (Especially for outputs)

UTILIZATION

gnrale relatively simple configuration, the main functions are quickly accessible.

Trs readable thanks to two LED screens and LCD screen.

However, the functions are advanced call via key combinations, debatable, but fast.

SOUNDS

then ...
I had some good echoes of the beast (never tested before purchase) and I hang completely. I bought this machine to dial the drums TR 909, and it is TOP ...

I find the kits trsrussis. in 5 minutes, I had good rhythm and corresponding invoices that I had in my head.

trs of good bass and good sound super cheap.

It rolls and can quickly dial in short what I wanted!

etrnagement the MC is a good expander (mconnu and not char) and comes complete my set up rack already provided.

OVERALL OPINION

I tried a lot of MODELS, the MPC, the Elektron, but I tried something the TR.

Roland really, despite a number of constraints, makes good trs machines like that.

The +: the step sequencing, sounds, - shall mean the wait for a pattern to go another.

for 130 euros, you can not do better I think. I think this machine will skyrocket in the near future occasion.
»

Roland MC-505 tips and tutorials

Fix for display defect Roland Groovebox MC505

Published on 07/06/08
The MC-505 LCD problem occurs beacause the white flatcable is glued inproper against its connection points on the back of the LCD.  You can fix this by heating the cable at its point where it connect…

Roland MC-505 images

  • Roland MC-505
  • Roland MC-505
  • Roland MC-505
  • Roland MC-505

Roland MC-505 videos

Roland MC-505 audio files

Roland MC-505 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Roland groove Machines

Other categories in Hardware Sequencers

Other names: mc 505, mc505, groove boxmc 505, grooveboxmc505, groove box mc505

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.