Violet Ranger Violet Ranger Master
+

Violet Ranger Violet Ranger Master

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Violet Ranger Master, Guitar/Bass booster from Violet Ranger.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Violet Ranger Violet Ranger Master tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Violet Ranger
  • Model: Violet Ranger Master
  • Category: Guitar/Bass boosters
  • Added in our database on: 08/11/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Violet Ranger Violet Ranger Master user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
paolodomenico08/14/2013

paolodomenico's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Excellent treble booster in the style of the Dallas Rangemaster"

Violet Ranger Violet Ranger Master
Here's a treble booster, designed by a young builder Fançais, based on the model of the Dallas Rangemaster (used by Jimmy Page, Rory Gallagher, Eric Clapton, and many others).
The Master Violet Ranger is built around a germanium PNP Transistor original Soviet and very low leakage current, much lower than its U.S. counterparts.
It remains relatively stable, even during the hot weather of recent days I could use it without any problem.

UTILIZATION

A gain knob and a switch that determines the frequency range of the boost.

SOUND QUALITY

The sound is monstrous, I finally understood how the ancients had great sound.
(Amp background they said, or fingers guitar that had received the blessing of Saint Mojo, My C.. They had a Rangemaster).
The Master Violet Ranger not to Blush comparison.

OVERALL OPINION

I tried a few clean boosters, I also have a Beano boost is excellent.
After much thought it was the purple Ranger Master who has found a place on my pedalboard.

What I like most about this pedal is its grain, the mid / hi mids out well.
The sound is creamy, never showy or aggressive, thoroughly saturate the transistor slightly and provides a very soft natural compression.

Make sure you use a separate fuel supply Violet, this effect is positive ground, and should not be fed with a garland.

Use good quality jacks (Neutrik, Switchcraft, Amphenol ...)
»

Violet Ranger Violet Ranger Master images

  • Violet Ranger Violet Ranger Master
  • Violet Ranger Violet Ranger Master
  • Violet Ranger Violet Ranger Master
  • Violet Ranger Violet Ranger Master

Discover other products!

Other names: violetrangermaster

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.