Dan Armstrong Effects Orange Squeezer
+

Dan Armstrong Effects Orange Squeezer

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Orange Squeezer, Compressor/Sustainer for Guitar from Dan Armstrong Effects.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Dan Armstrong Effects Orange Squeezer tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Dan Armstrong Effects
  • Model:Orange Squeezer
  • Category:Compressors/Sustainers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 12/27/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Dan Armstrong Effects Orange Squeezer user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
Satone11/14/2011

Satone's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Dan Armstrong Effects Orange Squeezer
I have the clone of the legendary pedal I installed myself.
Purchased by http://www.generalguitargadgets.com/home for really cheap.
It allowed me to familiarize myself with the DYI.
A volume knob and one externally (trim) within the compression level.
I intend to transfer and replace it with a knob on the outside because standart settings change depending on the guitar used.

UTILIZATION

I use guitars with single coils in the country with my TV and sound Knopfler in its infancy with my Start.
I do no compression with double windings, it's just a matter of taste and nothing else.

SOUND QUALITY

Nothing can not say whether Knopfler has used this pedal in his first recordings.
Compression has been added to the console according to some sources.
The only certainty was that his brother David said Mark had had a studio but can not remember if he had used during the recording.
That said, coupled with a fender type amp, it comes very close to the sound of the master but only finger picking, micro bridge / middle, and placed after the compression to reduce the saturation overdrive.
A strongly advise those seeking a slightly colored, mild and pleasant.

OVERALL OPINION

I transferred my old Boss CS for it and I was very surprised by the result
This is the day and night.
I can not part with it just may be in the original version.
»
victhebig11/19/2008

victhebig's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Dan Armstrong Effects Orange Squeezer
Compression, analog
I even built & Co.

one volume knob, an internal trim sustain

UTILIZATION

Voil edition: you scratch your cheeks, then t'enclenches RULES and the level of the pedals (no need for more than a quarter turn to the gallery on output scratches)

SOUND QUALITY

Compression upscale ...
uses a fender (as Markus Knopfler of Dire Straits)

I would have to make this my 1st pedals because even with an amp transito ... it turns into lamps!
With the distortion of the amp switches on while I, yes, everything, from blues to mtal!
(35W amp peavey envoy, of the 90s made in United States)

A follow other express: in the booster pedals for distortion / chorus-delay-modulation

OVERALL OPINION

I just do it, and I jou with qques pm
I think is pretty catgories yet: this is a MUST!

I consider the report produced nine / fair price, I made the pedals with no more than 35 euros. I tried it on bass (with mods: two capabilities), but the effect is not visible on the guitar.
This is my 6ime pedals built, but may be the best and most versatile!
country, blues, mtal prcis grunge: it will put its ampreinte on my music!!
»
blaez_minkoff12/09/2010

blaez_minkoff's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Dan Armstrong Effects Orange Squeezer
Compressor super simple.
See previous opinion.

UTILIZATION

There is no adjustment sustain, or ratio of attack here, just an output level but not worse.

SOUND QUALITY

Is the highlight of the little beast is very simple but works very well. We feel the effect, sustain is reassembled, the arpeggios are clearly apparent. The pedal adds heat and sharpness in the game
We can still blame a pumping effect too obvious when you attack the strings hard.

OVERALL OPINION

I use when I play arpeggio clean sound. Cons by a distortion or agreed to it 's too much pumping effect.
It remains a very good compression, easy to use and easy to manufacture.
»

Dan Armstrong Effects Orange Squeezer images

  • Dan Armstrong Effects Orange Squeezer
  • Dan Armstrong Effects Orange Squeezer
  • Dan Armstrong Effects Orange Squeezer
  • Dan Armstrong Effects Orange Squeezer

Discover other products!

Other categories in Dynamic or volume pedals

Other names: orange squeezer, orangesqueezer

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.