G-Lab SD-1 Smooth Delay
+

G-Lab SD-1 Smooth Delay

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SD-1 Smooth Delay, Delay/Echo/Phrase Sampler for Guitar from G-Lab.


2 user reviews

G-Lab SD-1 Smooth Delay tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:G-Lab
  • Model:SD-1 Smooth Delay
  • Category:Delays/Echos/Phrase Samplers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 11/30/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

G-Lab SD-1 Smooth Delay user reviews

diabolik3305/01/2011

diabolik33's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A pleasant surprise"

G-Lab SD-1 Smooth Delay
Digital delay, up to 1.3 s so very sufficient for 95% of utilisations.On see at first glance that it thought and done in a spirit of "PRO" This may seem austere at first but everything is , easy access, and above all effective.
see site for G-LAB features.

UTILIZATION

There are many options, but everything is very intuitive and easy to access. It is now what we seek, and some tricks are super well thought out, the backlight surface knobs or "seized" for easy manipulation with the sole of the shoe live by example.
The implentation noon that can manage the state of the delays on / off and time-delays which is very useful.

SOUND QUALITY

That's the good surprise .... the first thing that struck me was the thick transparent treatment.
The pedal does not change at all the dynanmique or the character of the instrument ... what comes, as is apparent, with just what it seeks to add, ie the delays. This side of the can also call it a success. You can have a very pure delays and large, very faithful.
It can also act on delays to make it more "analogue" with the sound loses a little definition at every rehearsal, we just change the stamp of delays, finally we can act on a lot of parameters to do pretty much what that is desired. In all cases the result is really exellent quality and in full compliance with all of what is injected.
Truly an exellent time.

OVERALL OPINION

I've had it for over a year and large remain positive product quality, the sound quality, transparency of treatment and opportunities offered to sculp the final rendering. So the sound, then "the" sounds both options will allow to obtain a wide range of record. It is very well built, solid and very stable, a little austere in her black dress but ultimately very pro and plain good finds.

Negative points: Alim compulsory external format (Boss) but the product is made to integrate a pedal board so anyway .... namely the followers of the stack are not welcome.
Another negative: The pedal is capable of offering multiple reports and I regret that we can not save settings and recall by noon. For me it's really all that It's irritating to know the opportunities and be forced to "choose" or accept any change between two pieces ... . Mimine has and in Live It sucks a bit that would have really been a no-fault if there had been some presets storable and manageable via the south already installed on the pedal.
»
Samyjoe04/10/2010

Samyjoe's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

G-Lab SD-1 Smooth Delay
Analog delay, 24-bit DSP
In, out, midi in & thru, ctrl output jack (6.35) for the contrl possibly reverb that can add him
Rgales:
Feedback, level, time
Bass & treble (+ rglages smooth & freq to go to the simulation of tape delay)
On / off, tap temo
function "kill dry" for use in loop
function "hard / soft" to cut or not instantaneous



UTILIZATION

Utlisation RESULT very simple for a quick, but multiple options
the manual is bordlique
8 for the manual


SOUND QUALITY

The sound is excellent, you really feel the difference with a delay numrique (I had a boss DD3)
I've never had a real tape delay underfoot, but in any case, the heat is l. ..
The rglages frequency drives are super efficient


OVERALL OPINION

For 2 months
Contrle the time delay in midi (via GSC3) is really terrible
It is a little expensive, but we feel that it is built to last
»

G-Lab SD-1 Smooth Delay images

  • G-Lab SD-1 Smooth Delay
  • G-Lab SD-1 Smooth Delay
  • G-Lab SD-1 Smooth Delay
  • G-Lab SD-1 Smooth Delay

G-Lab SD-1 Smooth Delay videos

Discover other products!

Other categories in Delays & reverb pedals

Other names: sd 1 smooth delay, sd1smoothdelay, sd1 smoothdelay, sd 1 smoothdelay, sd1 smooth delay, sd 1smooth delay

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.