Mesa Boogie Throttle Box
+

Mesa Boogie Throttle Box

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Throttle Box, Distortion from Mesa Boogie.


2 user reviews

Mesa Boogie Throttle Box tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Mesa Boogie
  • Model: Throttle Box
  • Category: Distortions
  • Added in our database on: 11/27/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy used Mesa Boogie Throttle Box

Mesa Boogie Throttle Box Mesa Boogie THROTTLE BOX $179 »

Mesa Boogie Throttle Box user reviews

Average Score:3.0( 3/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
Zakkusky05/20/2014

Zakkusky's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" How disappointing"

Mesa Boogie Throttle Box
Pedal supposed to make you enjoy the sounds HiGain Mesa, very well built and solid.

UTILIZATION

See sound quality

SOUND QUALITY

No wonder Mesa is preparing to leave the same pedal with an equalizer, the current controls are too limited and do not allow to sculpt the sound, it just happens to limit the damage but still unpleasant frequencies. The modes low / high gain are too similar to have an interest. Note that the final result (poor to fair) depends greatly on the amp used. You absolutely must have a clean channel crunch or excellent at the base. In the loop, the pedal is too dark, it must be plugged into the front.

OVERALL OPINION

Much, too much expensive for what draws as sound, bought secondhand for half the price but not used in the end.
»
Qill12/10/2012

Qill's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mesa Boogie Throttle Box
High Gain pedal drive by Mesa Boogie
1 level, 1 win, 1 tone, 1 mid cut
1 switch low / high
Handmade and pedal True Bypass
9v power supply

UTILIZATION

RAS

SOUND QUALITY

Good all those who expect to find the channel Rectifier foot is death, there is the Triple Wreck High Gain kind of boost with the Wampler (fuzz) enabled (for those who know), it is incomprehensible ... why did you do such a thing??? (Not to say shit) sound can quickly become messy and have a bouillabaisse made what is still the opposite of the Mesa, I have the Rectifier (not mini) and the Mesa is especially the side edge and drive the net with this superb dynamic fact that it swoops because there are ones who can do that, then it looks like a Big Muff or a Rat hormone at nothing to see ...

OVERALL OPINION

In reflection, eh beh yes it happens from time to time :) I do not see Mesa out a pedal that emulates their amp knowing that they sell for a great price after those looking for a drive with one hand High Gain Fuzzy is good ... after people like me looking for a pedal drive type Rectifier is not for this time, NEXT
»

Mesa Boogie Throttle Box news

Mesa Boogie Launches 4 New Effects

Mesa Boogie Launches 4 New Effects

Published on 11/27/12
Mesa/Boogie announced four new overdrive pedals: the Tone-Burst, Grid Slammer, Flux-Drive, and Throttle Box.

Mesa Boogie Throttle Box images

  • Mesa Boogie Throttle Box
  • Mesa Boogie Throttle Box
  • Mesa Boogie Throttle Box
  • Mesa Boogie Throttle Box

Mesa Boogie Throttle Box videos

Mesa Boogie Throttle Box manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: throttlebox, , pedale thorttle box, pedalethorttlebox

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.