Neunaber Technology Wet Reverb V2b
+

Neunaber Technology Wet Reverb V2b

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Wet Reverb V2b, Reverb for Guitar from Neunaber Technology in the Wet Reverb series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Neunaber Technology Wet Reverb V2b tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Neunaber Technology
  • Model: Wet Reverb V2b
  • Series: Wet Reverb
  • Category: Reverbs for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 07/21/2017

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Neunaber Technology Wet Reverb V2b user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
denied04/28/2011

denied's review"Fantastic auditorium style reverb"

Neunaber Technology Wet Reverb V2b
- Controls for mix and depth

- High impedance

- Switchable true/buffered bypass (internal)

- Analog dry signal

- Solid construction, high quality parts

- Powered by 9v battery of boss style 9v (-) adapter

- Original digital algorithm

UTILIZATION

This pedal achieves the holy grail of simplicity and versatility in one small enclosure. While the only controls it features are mix and depth, they are surprising powerful. As such, it is incredibly easy to dial in.

A really nice touch is the inclusion of both true and buffered bypass, as it appeals to advocates of both.

The adapter input clicks reassuringly, something I've never seen in a pedal before, and the bright white LED dims as the batter loses power.

Seems very well built, I never had any issues with it whatsoever.

SOUND QUALITY

Really just a great sounding auditorium style reverb. Excellent for any type of atmospheric playing.

The mix knob can be used to dial in a 100% wet signal, a feature not found on very many pedals. The depth knob can be used to extend the reverb infinitely, creating a very musical lingering soundscape, easily my favorite feature, and something I've never seen before. The pedal uses a new, unique, digital reverb algorithm, and doesn't sound quite like anything else. Definitely NOT your standard spring reverb.

OVERALL OPINION

Definitely one of the better reverb pedals that I've had the pleasure of using. It isn't as feature laden as something like the Strymon Blue Sky, but a lot easier to use and sounds absolutely fantastic. I did end up trading it for a more traditional spring style reverb as that is more what I was looking for, but I definitely do miss the full depth setting.

If you are looking for something to add a lot of atmosphere to your playing, this is probably it. At $200 new, it is definitely worth it. I'll probably be picking up another one of these in the near future.
»

Neunaber Technology Wet Reverb V2b images

  • Neunaber Technology Wet Reverb V2b
  • Neunaber Technology Wet Reverb V2b
  • Neunaber Technology Wet Reverb V2b
  • Neunaber Technology Wet Reverb V2b

Discover other products!

Other names: wetreverbv2b, wet reverb v 2b, wet reverb v2 b, wetreverbv2 b

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.