Sabine STX 1500
+

Sabine STX 1500

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

STX 1500, Accessory/Supplies for Guitar from Sabine.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $40 Avg used price: $40Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Sabine STX 1500 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Sabine
  • Model: STX 1500
  • Category: Accessories/Supplies for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 10/04/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Sabine STX 1500 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/ShackMan05/30/2010

MGR/ShackMan's review"Sabine STX-1500"

Sabine STX 1500
It's a plastic black tuner, and it tunes to within 1 of a cent of the note. It has metal clips to hold itself onto a music stand, thin table, or even a shelf. One input and one output jack. The back 'panel' features an on/off switch and a function button that allows the user to set the pitch of A between 435 and 446; the function button can also transpose the tuner to any key for use with band and orchestra instruments. It also features a built-in microphone as well as the electronic jack. It runs on a 9-volt battery, but also features an adapter input.

I got it from Volkwein's Music in Robinson, PA. I believe I paid around $75 for it at the time. It was brand new then. Sabine has the STX-1100 out now, and it's much better. I got it simply because I needed a reliable, sturdy tuner that was very accurate, much more so than a cheap Boss or Korg piece.

<a href="https://volkweinsmusic.com/">https://volkweinsmusic.com/</a>

I like that it's incredibly accurate. More so than I could ever be. And the manual comes with a list of tips for tuning for several groups of instruments, from brass, to strings, and fretted instruments, on how to set your instrument as close to in tune as possible as well as tips on keeping it in tune for as long as you can. Very informative. I also like the feature that allows the user to move A from 440 to other pitches. Very useful in orchestra settings or in situations where Baroque or Classical pitches are being used to allow for accuracy of performance. It tunes well into the range of contrabasses and even further - the furthest I've gone is to tune my 5-string a 4th down, the lowest note being an F# from the low B string. That's LOW!

I have absolutely no complaints whatsoever.

It's wonderfully sturdy. It's also light and small, and black, which makes it much easier to hide on a stage in which the musicians are not to be seen, such as a musical. The LEDs used are shrouded in the black case and recessed somewhat, so they can be seen in any level of darkness, and the red and green LEDs make tuning remarkably easy.

It's tough, well-made, and doesn't have any excess frills or unnecessary designs all over it. It does what it does accurately with the main necessary features easily accessed by the touch of one or two buttons in a simple logical setup. It's simple and does it's job with near perfect accuracy. What more can I ask for? It's a perfect tuner.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Discover other products!

Other names: stx 1500, stx1500

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.