Gig-fx MegaWah
+

Gig-fx MegaWah

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MegaWah, Wah-Wah/Auto Wah/Filter for Guitar from Gig-fx.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads

Gig-fx MegaWah tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Gig-fx
  • Model: MegaWah
  • Category: Wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 12/10/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Gig-fx MegaWah user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
05/06/2009

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Gig-fx MegaWah
In the world of wah-wahs, there are the classics (Dunlop, Vox, Morley ,...), the second choices less known but often very good quality (G-Lab, Boss, Ibanez, Snarling Dogs ... ), high-end reputable and "handmade" (RMC, Fulltone, Source Audio Zvex, Roger Mayer Voodood Lab Moollon ,...) and finally the outsiders found, generally high-end but often unknown (Buddha, HBE, Musician Sound Design, Jacques, ...).
Gig-Fx is definitely part of the latter category even if their effects are appreciated in the midst of professional musicians.

- Developed in the USA but manufactured in Asia (they're the ones who say it)
- Fully analog
- Input / Output Stereo
- Switches to optical detection
- Switch on / bypass electronic switchless type (as in Morley), true bypass
- Wah selector: type cry baby, mega = modern wah, envelope filter = trig, auto-wah
- Selector wah or volume pedal
- Filter reverse selector on the right output
- Drive with integrated adjustable gain level
- Checking the sensitivity of the envelope filter and slew rate of self-wah
- Control Factor (width of scan)
- Battery powered or 9V adapter (not supplied transformer)

The pedal is solid, well built, well finished. Present at hand, a high-tech.

UTILIZATION

Usage is very simple, it boils down to the picture you can see top of this page.
The electronic switch type "switchless" (as in Morley) is set up perfectly: switch off the high position = effect (with a slight delay, as on a Bad Horsie, to avoid accidental switching of reaction) as soon as the switch leaves the position, the effect latches. This small delay during shutdown of the effect is a little unsettling at first.
The parameters are all very easy to modify.
The scale is sensitive, precise and effective.

SOUND QUALITY

The vintage type wah Cry Baby is well made, as well as more modern (Morley typed, and therefore more accurate but less hot). They can adapt to any style of music, from blues to metal to funk.
The boost is effective but colors the sound.
The low impedance volume pedal and stereo quality.
The auto-wah and envelope filter are also rather high quality and vintage style.
The inverter filter adds real versatility for all available effects.
In short, the quality is at the rendezvous.

However, a fault is tarnish his qualities: on / off effect is noisy, even more than with a mechanical switch. Nothing to see here with the system while discretion of Morley. Damage. For me it cost him 8 / 10 despite some good sounds and above all a remarkable versatility.

OVERALL OPINION

Versatile pedal, well built, well finished, original, technology, offering sound quality. But unfortunately the switchless system is very noisy, which tarnishes the table forever, yet flattering. Damage.
This pedal is around 250 euros and this price range-of-competition is very efficient and does not exhibit this type of defect rather rude and annoying.
Gig-Fx if fixes it, this multi-functional Wah will have all the general model, along with Voodoo Lab or Audio Source.
»

Gig-fx MegaWah news

[NAMM] gig-fx Better Than True Bypass

[NAMM] gig-fx Better Than True Bypass

Published on 01/16/09
Gig-fx inc. has released second generation versions of the Megawah and Chopper that feature 'Better than True Bypass' circuitry.

Gig-fx's MegaWah evolves

Published on 05/20/08

Gig-fx MegaWah images

  • Gig-fx MegaWah
  • Gig-fx MegaWah
  • Gig-fx MegaWah
  • Gig-fx MegaWah

Gig-fx MegaWah videos

Discover other products!

Other Gig-fx wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar

Other categories in Guitar Effects

Other names: megawah, mega wah

Gig-fx MegaWah forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.