Harman/Kardon HK 430
+

Harman/Kardon HK 430

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

HK 430, Hi-Fi Amplifier from Harman/Kardon.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Harman/Kardon HK 430 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Harman/Kardon
  • Model: HK 430
  • Category: Hi-Fi Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 06/20/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Harman/Kardon HK 430 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
Little_Paco10/10/2014

Little_Paco's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" This nifty device"

Harman/Kardon HK 430
I use this machine for two years.

He hung out with a friend, I exchanged it against a small guitar amp. It took her a good scrub a little cleaning potentiometers to remake good sound (it crachouillait méchament). Feeling that there was potential, I decided to change all chemical capacitors gear to offer him a little makeover. For twenty euros, the craft are clearly regained the light of low volume grew. And maybe a little bit of clarity.

Technically this amp, and a simple design: there are few components, the power supply and consistent for an amp just 2x30W. The board layout is neat and the whole circuit with two transformers has the mouth.
In this 2x30W are definitely there be no doubt.

I had the Nad, the Rotel, Pioneer.

The sound of this machine is very nice precis. The attacks are made, and what is most striking I think it's the bass. They are not pervasive or invasive or boosted, but they are very deep, compared my nad 304 has a sound that I would describe as more medium and is not as sharp and big bass. However the Nad's more fun on the snare.

I find this very very nice amp.

What I like most:
- The sound is clear and straightforward right.
- The bass is nice (deep and clear)
- The built-in tuner makes a very nice sound.
- There is a contour. I love the outline when you listen not strong, it's really a plus. (Even if this amp is not the most accurate ever created Loudness it does the job)
- Engine with a hangover from hell.
- The building is worthy of a tank assault.
- The design is simple, generous power supply, implementation of coherent components.

What I like least:
- There are not many entries
- The Top Speakers are not taken what is best.
- If you push the treble setting it blows anyway méchament.
- It's been that 2x30W and it's hard-transistor. With my speakers (90dB efficiency) it's not a problem. But with the speakers on low yield, it must be a bit limited. Especially when he starts saturated it's really not very nice. Similarly, the damping factor is okay but not either reaches astronomical values, I do not know what it can give to the speakers with big boomers.

In conclusion I find this very good amp. In terms of its value, the net is the secondhand is around 200 €. If I had € 200 to put in an amp I would take probably not this one.
»
cocoibiza06/20/2008

cocoibiza's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Harman/Kardon HK 430
Trs a beautiful device that is afraid of nothing!

- How long have you use it?
At least since the 90
- What is the particular feature you like best and least?
+: Solid sound quality, overall quality. -: Button sulfur false contact after 10 years!
- Have you tried many other models before acqurir?
Yes in the same range Harman / Kardon
- How do you report qualitprix?
Great

Cleaned the attention every 5 years since the indoor dusts comes quickly

- With the exprience, you do again this choice? ...
»

Harman/Kardon HK 430 images

  • Harman/Kardon HK 430

Discover other products!

Other names: hk 430, hk430

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.