Scott Sommerfeldt A 436
+

Scott Sommerfeldt A 436

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

A 436, Hi-Fi Amplifier from Scott Sommerfeldt.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Scott Sommerfeldt A 436 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Scott Sommerfeldt
  • Model:A 436
  • Category:Hi-Fi Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 01/29/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Scott Sommerfeldt A 436 user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 5 reviews )
 4 reviews80 %
 1 user review20 %
madkevil06/13/2008

madkevil's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Scott Sommerfeldt A 436
- How long have you use it?

It has given me 2 years ago, the receiver was in a good state but the former owner was making a fuse itself (with the help of ashes among others), which in turn has lead the problems ..... The right lane with a lot of breath, the left not walking any more ... and some Circuit had cram ...... For repairs I had 100 euros, but for this amp ca I was going to blow!

- What is the particular feature you like best and least?

The sound has the oldest, fiabilitle look, the large number of adjustment for an amp (loud, filter), personally I love everything about this amp .... except the weight lol

Have you tried many other models before acqurir?

Yes I have tested a lot of old amp, most do not we Satisfied too much except that Scoot and another Hitachi 504L.Le sound of Sr-year old School not please as new sony amp for example. .....

How do you report qualitprix?

Price is slightly elevate, aujourd'huit for that price, I was low-end amplifier or hi-fi .... Given the soliditer, the price is much lower compared to the qualiter

With experience, you do again this choice? ...

I think not, I would go in the range above ... Scott dcidement a very good company (which has the flow, because we hear talk to me), and this amp widely me Satisfied .....
»
Negraval11/02/2012

Negraval's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very good amp (in his time)"

Scott Sommerfeldt A 436
This amp is out there more than 35 years.
It is a bit dated anyway.
Mine is still at his post, although the knobs spit a little past ten years. I do not use the amp part (because it can be accessed directly without going through the preamp and tone controls).
This function satisfies me even now.
»
bigjake12/10/2006

bigjake's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Scott Sommerfeldt A 436
It is an old amp that my father must have in 25 years.
preamps built
2x60W
stereo
Hi-Fi

the sound is really good even when you go up "a little" is not easily add sound rooms as a dining hall with a high school writer 4m ceiling it does not budge. daccord good it is large it is heavy: so what? it is really very good.
»
ebrian12/21/2006

ebrian's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Scott Sommerfeldt A 436
Amplifier transistors designed by American inventor Scott hi-fi in 1949 and the first tuner digital.Fabriqué 1976 to 1979.Bonne qualité.Tout walk despite the age .2 X 42 W RMS into 8 Ohms.Très good tone and definition . preamp and amp séparés.Réglages effective and good puissance.Il are also two entries micro.Vintage worth the price argus coup.En hand is a mystery because I've seen for sale of € 104.00 to 300.00 €!
»

Scott Sommerfeldt A 436 images

  • Scott Sommerfeldt A 436

Discover other products!

Other names: a 436, a436

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.