Yamaha M-2
+

Yamaha M-2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

M-2, Hi-Fi Amplifier from Yamaha.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha M-2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:M-2
  • Category:Hi-Fi Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 12/25/2008

Power output: 240 watts per channel into 8Ω (stereo)

Frequency response: 1Hz to 100kHz

Total harmonic distortion: 0.004%

Input sensitivity: 1.62V

Dimensions: 435 x 183 x 362mm

Weight: 20.9kg

»

Yamaha M-2 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
fredo6808/09/2009

fredo68's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha M-2
How long you use it and what is the particular feature you like best and least? Have you tried many other models before acqurir? How do you report qualitprix ? With the exprience, you do again this choice? * ...

I bought it used with a pre-amp Yamaha C-1. The speakers are AR-lst. Marriage is great. The sound is natural. I use it almost exclusively to cost my records (platinum micro seiki bk-91).

Without hsitation I remake that choice.
»
Riffraff11/10/2009

Riffraff's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha M-2
I own this amp for over three years, I had already found it incredible at the time, but there ... it boggles the mind ... I just got the full recap with audio quality condos (Nichicon, Black Gate, Muse etc ...). HUGE power reserves, a depreciation factor HUGE short, a monster at all levels ... I weigh my words, I am a collector of stereo equipment and has a small twenty amps ... (High Quality Technics, Luxman, Kenwwood mono blocks, Mc Intosh, SE-300B, EL84 PP, YBA ... etc. ...). Drive without the most delicate problem of JBL ... I think the L100, 4310 4311 ... A buy on a basis of 400 € (depending on his condition ... many parts are black anodized aluminum and therefore very sensitive to the slightest shock ...) and then to recap ... do not lose sight that these power amps are born to the youngest in 1982 ... or thirty of age on average ... many of their long capacitors Suck ... (Would you take the corner a Kawasaki GPZ 900R of 1984 still equipped with its original equipment tire ...????!!!!) Oh also, one last thing ... need to warm that you long to return all its finesse (... of gross). To combine with your favorite vinyl, a good turntable, preamp Yamaha C-4 and a pair of JBL USA ...
Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice? ... => It became family property ...
What is your opinion about the value for the price? => To buy secondhand € 400/500 (if you find it ...), then re-do the caper for the same price ... total cost € 800 ... and there you have one of the thirty best hi-fi amplifier ever made ...
»

Yamaha M-2 images

  • Yamaha M-2
  • Yamaha M-2
  • Yamaha M-2
  • Yamaha M-2

Discover other products!

Other names: m 2, m2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.